KPMG Overview

  • Service
  • Accounting Firm
  • Founded
  • 1987
Founded
  • Employees
  • 227,000
Employees
  • Serviced Companies
  • 7,420
  • Serviced Deals
  • 3,751
  • Serviced Investors
  • 3,175

KPMG General Information

Description

KPMG is a global network of independent member firms offering audit and assurance, tax and legal, and advisory services. The firm's clients include business corporations, governments, public sector agencies, and not-for-profit organizations. KPMG caters to the financial services, software, electronics, industrial and automotive products, chemicals, energy, transportation, food and beverages, infrastructure, and healthcare sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.kpmg.com
Formerly Known As
Klynveld Kraayenhof & Co, Klynveld Main Goerdeler, Marwick, Mitchell & Co., Peat Marwick International, William Barclay Peat & Co.
Year Founded
1987
Service Provider Type
Accounting/Auditor
Primary Office
  • Post office box 74500
  • 1070 DB Amsterdam
  • Netherlands
+31 020 000 0000

KPMG Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (3,769)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Dubai Electricity & Water Authority Auditor Mar 2022 00000 0000000
00000000 Advisor: General Mar 2022 00000 0000000
0000 0000 00000 00 Advisor: General Mar 2022 00000 0000000
00000 0000000 00 Advisor: General Mar 2022 00000 0000000
000 000000 Consulting Feb 2022 00000 0000000
0000000000000 0000 Advisor: General Feb 2022 00000 0000000
000 00000000 Legal Advisor Feb 2022 00000 0000000
00000 Legal Advisor Feb 2022 00000 0000000
Huitongda Auditor Feb 2022 00000 0000000
Emil Bucher Advisor: General Feb 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 3,769 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

KPMG Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (2,682)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
LDC Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Mar 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000000 Advisor: General Mar 2022 00000 0000000
0000000000 0000000 Advisor: General Mar 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000000 Advisor: General Mar 2022 00000 0000000
000 000000 0000000 Accounting Mar 2022 00000 0000000
000000 Advisor: Other Due Diligence Mar 2022 00000 0000000
000000 0000 Accounting Mar 2022 00000 0000000
00000000 Tax Feb 2022 00000 0000000
Aurelius Group Tax Feb 2022 00000 0000000
Authentic Brands Group Advisor: Other Due Diligence Feb 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 2,682 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (656)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
European Energy Consulting Feb 2022 00000 0000000
0000000000 0000000 Advisor: General Jan 2022 00000 0000000
0000000č00 00000 Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Jan 2022 00000 0000000
0000 0000000 Advisor: General Jan 2022 00000 0000000
000000 Advisor: General Dec 2021 00000 0000000
000 0000000 000000 Advisor: Other Due Diligence Dec 2021 00000 0000000
000000 0000000 Advisor: Other Due Diligence Dec 2021 00000 0000000
000 000000000 0000 Advisor: General Nov 2021 00000 0000000
The Silverfern Group Advisor: General Nov 2021 00000 0000000
Donegal Investment Group Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Nov 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 656 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

KPMG Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KPMG‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

KPMG Team (1,374)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Seamus Hand Board Member, Managing Partner & Chief Executive Officer 0 Amsterdam, Netherlands
Lynne Doughtie Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 0 New York, NY
Paul Knopp Chairman & Chief Executive Officer (US) New York, NY
Arun Kumar Chief Executive Officer & Chairman, India Amsterdam, Netherlands
William Thomas Global Chairman & Chief Executive Officer Amsterdam, Netherlands
You’re viewing 5 of 1,374 team members. Get the full list »

KPMG Board Members (51)

Name Representing Role Since
Alison Kitchen Self Board Member 000 0000
Arun Kumar KPMG Chief Executive Officer & Chairman, India 000 0000
Charles Krieck Self Board Member 000 0000
Domenico Fumagalli Self Board Member 000 0000
Hilario Albarracín Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 51 board members. Get the full list »

KPMG Subsidiaries (27)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Andersen Global Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B) San Francisco, CA 2013
000000.000 Financial Software Hong Kong, China 0000
0000 0000000 Corporate Venture Capital Houston, TX 0000
000000 000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Dublin, Ireland 0000
00000 000000000000 Other Commercial Services Montreal, Canada 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 27 subsidiaries. Get the full list »