TPG Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 188
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 1,538
  • Portfolio
  • 246
  • Exits
  • 719
Exits

TPG General Information

Description

Founded in 1992, TPG is a private equity firm based in Fort Worth, Texas. The firm prefers to invest in companies operating in the consumer and retail, financial services, healthcare, industrials and services, internet and digital media, natural resources, energy, and technology sectors. The firm also invests in real estate properties in North America and Europe.

Contact Information

Website
www.tpg.com
Formerly Known As
Texas Pacific Group
Year Founded
1992
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
British Venture Capital Association (BRVCA)
European Venture Capital Association (EUVCA)
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Asset Manager
Fund of Funds
Growth/Expansion
Hedge Fund
Infrastructure
Real Estate
Primary Office
  • 301 Commerce Street
  • Suite 3300
  • Fort Worth, TX 76102
  • United States
+1 (817) 000-0000

TPG Investments & Acquisitions (1,538)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
0000000 10-Mar-2022 0000000000 BPO/Outsource Services Generating Revenue
0000000 000000000 10-Mar-2022 000000000 00 Energy Production Generating Revenue 0000 000000000
000000000 0000000 10-Mar-2022 00000 00000 0000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue 0000000 000000
000000 09-Mar-2022 00000 00000 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
thatgamecompany 03-Mar-2022 Later Stage VC 00000 Entertainment Software Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 1,538 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TPG Exits (719)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
000000 01-Mar-2022 0000000000 0000
000000 03-Jan-2022 000000000000000000 00000
0000000 0000000000 23-Dec-2021 0000000000
0000000 0000000000 20-Dec-2021 000 000.00
Afromodernism 15-Dec-2021 Out of Business
You’re viewing 5 of 719 exits. Get the full list »

TPG Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TPG‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TPG Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

TPG Team (536)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Jon Winkelried Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 0 0 0 San Francisco, CA
Todd Sisitsky Board Member & President 00 0 0 San Francisco, CA
Jack Weingart Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member 0 0 San Francisco, CA
Bill Todebush Chief Financial Officer San Francisco, CA
Matthew Coleman JD Chief Operating Officer, Real Estate & Partner San Francisco, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 536 team members. Get the full list »