Accel Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 99
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 2,178
  • Portfolio
  • 461
  • Exits
  • 664
Exits

Accel General Information

Description

Founded in 1983, Accel is a venture capital firm based in Palo Alto, California. The firm has additional offices in San Francisco, California, London, United Kingdom, and Banglore, India. The firm seeks to invest in early-stage companies operating in the cloud, software as a service (SaaS), consumer, enterprise, information technology, healthcare, fintech, security, media, and business products & services sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.accel.com
Formerly Known As
Accel Partners
Year Founded
1983
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • 500 University Avenue
  • Palo Alto, CA 94301
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Accel Investments & Acquisitions (2,178)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
FRVR 17-Mar-2022 Later Stage VC 0000 Entertainment Software Generating Revenue
00000 16-Mar-2022 00000 00000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000000 000000 00.0
0000000 16-Mar-2022 00000 00000 00000 Multimedia and Design Software Profitable 0000 000000
00000 11-Mar-2022 00000 00000 0000 Communication Software Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000000
000000 09-Mar-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Automotive Generating Revenue
00000 0000 09-Mar-2022 00000 00000 0000 Consumer Finance Generating Revenue 0000000 00000 00.0
0000000 08-Mar-2022 00000 00000 00000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000
0000000 00000 07-Mar-2022 00000 00000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
CityMall 07-Mar-2022 Later Stage VC 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Space Runners 07-Mar-2022 Early Stage VC 0000 Electronics (B2C) Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 2,178 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Accel Exits (664)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Integral (California) 01-Mar-2022 Secondary Transaction - Private
000000 22-Feb-2022 000 00 00000000
00000 18-Feb-2022 000000000000000000
00000000 07-Feb-2022 000000000000000000 00000
0000000 27-Jan-2022 000000000000000000
00000[000] 10-Jan-2022 000 00 00000000
00000000 20-Dec-2021 000000000000000000
00000000 20-Dec-2021 000000000000000000 00.00
Accelium 01-Dec-2021 Secondary Transaction - Private
TravelBank 01-Dec-2021 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 664 exits. Get the full list »

Accel Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Accel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Accel Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Accel Team (214)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Anne Rockhold Chief Financial Officer Palo Alto, CA
Ben Dooley Chief Financial Officer, London London, United Kingdom
Kevin Comolli General Partner & Founding Partner of Accel London 00 00 0 London, United Kingdom
Richard Wong General Partner 00 00 0 San Francisco, CA
Ryan Sweeney General Partner 00 00 00 Palo Alto, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 214 team members. Get the full list »

Accel Co-Investors (1,868)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Tiger Global Management 36 0 00 Series chart Industry bar
Y Combinator 00 0 00 Series chart Industry bar
Salesforce Ventures 00 00 Series chart Industry bar
Insight Partners 00 0 00 Series chart Industry bar
Sequoia Capital 00 0 00 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 1,868 co-investors. Get the full list »