CVC Capital Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 301
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 822
  • Portfolio
  • 129
  • Exits
  • 436
Exits

CVC Capital Partners General Information

Description

Founded in 1981, CVC Capital Partners is a private equity firm based in Luxembourg City, Luxembourg. The firm prefers to invest in the building & construction, business services, chemicals, consumer & retail, energy & utilities, financial services, healthcare, manufacturing, media, tech & telecommunications, and transport & infrastructure sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.cvc.com
Formerly Known As
Citicorp Venture
Year Founded
1981
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Infrastructure
Limited Partner
Primary Office
  • 20 Avenue Monterey
  • Luxembourg, 2163
  • Luxembourg
+352 26 00 00 00

CVC Capital Partners Investments & Acquisitions (822)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Å000 0000 17-Mar-2022 00000 00000 00.000 Recreational Goods Generating Revenue
000 00000 10-Mar-2022 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software Profitable 0000000 00 00000
000000 0000000 28-Feb-2022 0000000000 00.000 Footwear Generating Revenue
00000 00 00000000 23-Feb-2022 000000000 00 00.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
TMT Maskinvaruhus 22-Feb-2022 Buyout/LBO Distributors/Wholesale Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 822 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CVC Capital Partners Exits (436)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
000000 0000 000000 29-Nov-2021 000000000000000000 00000
Å0 000000000 00000 02-Nov-2021 000000000000000000 00.000
0000000 0000000 31-Oct-2021 0000000000
000000 00000 29-Oct-2021 000 00.000
Breitling 26-Oct-2021 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 5 of 436 exits. Get the full list »

CVC Capital Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CVC Capital Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CVC Capital Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

CVC Capital Partners Team (566)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
John Clark Managing Partner & Chief Executive Officer, CVC Growth Partners 00 0 0 New York, NY
Peter Selwyn Chief Financial Officer London, United Kingdom
Fred Watt Managing Partner & Chief Operating Officer 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Eugene Suh Managing Partner & Chief Operating Officer, Asia Central, Hong Kong
Xavier Himmer Partner & Chief Operating Officer London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 566 team members. Get the full list »