Golub Capital Overview

  • Service
  • Lender
  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Professionals
  • 621
Professionals
  • Financed Companies
  • 518
  • Financings
  • 801
  • Serviced Investors
  • 13

Golub Capital General Information

Description

Golub Capital is a direct lender and credit asset manager. The firm specializes in delivering financing solutions to companies backed by private equity sponsors. The firm's sponsor finance expertise also forms the foundation of late-stage lending, broadly syndicated loan and credit opportunities investment programs. Founded in1994, Golub Capital is headquartered in Chicago, Illinois.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GCI Capital Markets LLC
Year Founded
1994
Service Provider Type
Lender
Primary Office
  • 150 South Wacker Drive
  • 5th Floor
  • Chicago, IL 60606
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000

Golub Capital Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Colibri Group Mar 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 00000 Mar 2022 00000 0000000
00000000000 Feb 2022 00000 0000000
00000000000 Feb 2022 00000 0000000
00000 00000000 Feb 2022 00000 0000000
00000 00000000 Feb 2022 00000 0000000
00000 00000000 Feb 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 00000 Jan 2022 00000 0000000
Goettl Air Conditioning Jan 2022 00000 0000000
Flores & Associates Dec 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 1,151 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Golub Capital Co-Lenders (430)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
3i Group Lender London, United Kingdom 1 00000
00|00 00000000 Lender Carmel, IN 0 00000
000000 0000000 000 Lender New York, NY 0
00 0000000 000000 Lender New York, NY 0
0000 00000000 Lender Boston, MA 0 00000
00000-000 Lender Menlo Park, CA 0
00000 000000 00000 Lender Chicago, IL 0
000000 00000000000 Financing Advisory Boston, MA 0 00000
AEA Investors Lender New York, NY 4 00000
Aegon USA Investment Management Financing Advisory Cedar Rapids, IA 6 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 430 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Golub Capital Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Golub Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Golub Capital Team (101)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Lawrence Golub JD Founder & Chief Executive Officer 0 New York, NY
David Golub President 0 New York, NY
Frank Straub Chief Financial Officer & Chief Administrative Officer Chicago, IL
Pierre-Olivier Lamoureux Chief Financial Officer, GC Advisors New York, NY
Gregory Robbins Managing Director & Head 0 New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 101 team members. Get the full list »

Golub Capital Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Steuerman Golub Capital Vice Chair of Direct Lending & Late Stage Lending 000 0000
To view Golub Capital’s complete board members history, request access »

Golub Capital Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Golub Capital BDC 3 Business Development Company New York, NY 2017
00000 0000000 000 Business Development Company New York, NY 0000
To view Golub Capital’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »