Insight Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Growth/​Expansion
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 144
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 1,266
  • Portfolio
  • 429
  • Exits
  • 302
Exits

Insight Partners General Information

Description

Founded in 1995, Insight Partners is a growth private equity firm based in New York, New York. The firm seeks to invest in mobile, cybersecurity, big data, the internet of things, artificial intelligence, and construction technology sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Insight Venture Partners
Year Founded
1995
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Growth/Expansion
Other Investor Types
PE/Buyout
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 1114 Avenue of the Americas
  • 36th Floor
  • New York, NY 10036
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Insight Partners Investments & Acquisitions (1,266)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
00000000 (00000 00 16-Mar-2022 00000 00000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
000:00 15-Mar-2022 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 00000
000000 15-Mar-2022 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 00000
000000000 15-Mar-2022 00000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Socotra 14-Mar-2022 Later Stage VC 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 00000000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 1,266 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Insight Partners Exits (302)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
000000000 (0000000 04-Feb-2022 000000000000000000
00000000000 10-Jan-2022 000000000000000000 00.00
00000000 000000 30-Dec-2021 0000000000
000000000 29-Dec-2021 0000000000
VNDLY 21-Dec-2021 Merger/Acquisition 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 302 exits. Get the full list »

Insight Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Insight Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Insight Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Insight Partners Team (320)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Mark Lessing Chief Financial Officer & Managing Director 0 New York, NY
Ian Sandler JD Chief Operating Officer & Managing Director New York, NY
Steve Rabin JD Chief Technology Officer 0 New York, NY
Blair Flicker JD General Counsel & Managing Director 0 New York, NY
Anika Agarwal Managing Director 0 0 0 New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 320 team members. Get the full list »