Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Overview

  • Service
  • Lender
  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Professionals
  • 80,000
Professionals
  • Financed Companies
  • 486
  • Financings
  • 549
  • Serviced Investors
  • 34

Sumitomo Mitsui Banking General Information

Description

Sumitomo Mitsui Banking (SMBC) is a multinational banking and financial services company established in 2001 and headquartered in Tokyo, Japan. The bank offers a broad range of services focused on banking, leasing, securities, credit card, investment, mortgage securitization, venture capital and other credit related businesses.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sumitomo Bank
Year Founded
2001
Service Provider Type
Lender
Primary Office
  • 1-1-2, Marunouchi
  • Chiyoda-ku
  • Tokyo, 100-0005
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000

Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Colibri Group Mar 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 00000 Mar 2022 00000 0000000
000000 Mar 2022 00000 0000000
000000 Mar 2022 00000 0000000
000000 Mar 2022 00000 0000000
00000000 000000000 Feb 2022 00000 0000000
000000000000 Feb 2022 00000 0000000
000000000000 Feb 2022 00000 0000000
Athenahealth Feb 2022 00000 0000000
Oncor Electric Delivery Jan 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 734 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Co-Lenders (695)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Abacus Finance Group Lender New York, NY 1
000 0000 0000 Commercial Bank Amsterdam, Netherlands 00 00000
0000 00000000 Lender Boston, MA 0
000 00000 00000000 Commercial Bank Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates 0 00.00
000 00000 00000000 Lender 0 00000
00000 Lender Paris, France 0 00000
000 000000000 Lender New York, NY 0
00000 000 00000000 Financing Advisory Cedar Rapids, IA 0 0000
Agricultural Bank of China Commercial Bank Beijing, China 6
AKA Bank Commercial Bank Frankfurt, Germany 2 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 695 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sumitomo Mitsui Banking‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Team (76)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Makoto Takashima President, Member of the Management Committee, Chief Executive Officer & Representative Director Tokyo, Japan
Hiro Hyakutome Chief Executive Officer and Head of the SMBC Americas division 0 Tokyo, Japan
Isaac Deutsch Deputy CEO for the Americas New York, NY
Mohammed Nizar Faisal Deputy CEO (Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation Malaysia) Tokyo, Japan
Kozo Ogino Deputy President, Executive Officer & Representative Director Tokyo, Japan
You’re viewing 5 of 76 team members. Get the full list »

Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
Atsuhiko Inoue Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Board Member & Members of the Audit and Supervisory Committee 000 0000
Gotaro Michihiro Self Deputy Chairman of the Board 000 0000
Manabu Narita Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Deputy Chairman of the Board 000 0000
Naoki Ono Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Director & Senior Managing Executive Officer, Internal Audit Dept., Credit Review Dept. 000 0000
Takeshi Kunibe Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Chairman of the Board 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »

Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
SMBC Trust Bank National Banks Tokyo, Japan 1986
000000 00000 00000 Regional Banks Osaka, Japan 0000
00000000 000000 00 Acquirer Tokyo, Japan
To view Sumitomo Mitsui Banking’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »