Arion Banki Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank
  • Founded
  • 1929
Founded
  • Financed Companies
  • 33
  • Financings
  • 32
  • Serviced Investors
  • 9

Arion Banki General Information

Description

Arion Banki is a commercial banking institution that provides universal financial services to companies, institutional investors and individuals. The bank offers corporate, retail and investment banking, capital markets services, treasury services, asset management and wealth management for private banking clients. Arion Banki is also licensed to provide investment advisory services and custody services and to manage financial instruments for collective investments. Established in 1929, the bank is based in Reykjavik, Iceland.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
New Kaupthing Bank
Year Founded
1929
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Primary Office
  • Borgartúni 19
  • Reykjavik, 105
  • Iceland
+354 444 0000

Arion Banki Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Cooke Aquaculture Oct 2021 00000 0000000
00000 00000000000 Oct 2021 00000 0000000
00000 000000 Jul 2021 00000 0000000
000 0000 Jul 2021 00000 0000000
Í00000000000 Jun 2021 00000 0000000
000000 0000 Feb 2021 00000 0000000
000000000 Nov 2020 00000 0000000
000000 Oct 2020 00000 0000000
Varmaorka Jul 2020 00000 0000000
Stracta Hotels Sep 2018 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 35 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Arion Banki Co-Lenders (23)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Bank of America Commercial Bank Charlotte, NC 1 00000
0000 00 00000000 Commercial Bank Edinburgh, United Kingdom 0 00000
000 000000000 0000 Commercial Bank Toronto, Canada 0 00000
00000000 00000000 Commercial Bank Toronto, Canada 0 00000
000000 Commercial Bank Denver, CO 0 00000
0000000000 000000 Lender 0 00000
0000000000 00000 Lender Montreal, Canada 0 00000
000 000 0000000000 Financing Advisory Norway 0 00000
Dresdner Kleinwort Wasserstein Investment Bank Frankfurt, Germany 1 00000
European Investment Fund Lender Luxembourg, Luxembourg 1 00.00
You’re viewing 10 of 23 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Arion Banki Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Arion Banki‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Arion Banki Team (30)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Benedikt Gíslason Chief Executive Officer Reykjavik, Iceland
Stefán Pétursson Chief Financial Officer Reykjavik, Iceland
Olafur Hoskuldsson Chief Financial Officer, Finance Reykjavik, Iceland
Margrét Sveinsdóttir Managing Director, Asset Management Reykjavik, Iceland
Snædís Flosadóttir Managing Director at EFIA Pension Fund Reykjavik, Iceland
You’re viewing 5 of 30 team members. Get the full list »

Arion Banki Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
Brynjólfur Bjarnason Arion Banki Chairman of the Board, the Board Credit Committee and the Board Remuneration Committee 000 0000
Gunnar Sturluson Arion Banki Board Member 000 0000
Kirstín Th. Flygenring Arion Banki Director 000 0000
Måns Höglund Arion Banki Director 000 0000
Paul Horner Arion Banki Board Member & Vice Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »

Arion Banki Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Vörður Multi-line Insurance Reykjavik, Iceland 1926
000000000 0000000 PE/Buyout Reykjavik, Iceland
To view Arion Banki’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »