Ardian Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 267
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 1,164
  • Portfolio
  • 190
  • Exits
  • 331
Exits

Ardian General Information

Description

Founded in 1996, Ardian is a private equity firm based in Paris, France. The firm prefers to invest in growth-stage companies through buyouts. The firm seeks to invest in business products, business services, consumer products, consumer services, financial services, materials, resources, information technology, healthcare, energy, SaaS, manufacturing, infrastructure, big data, e-commerce, blockchain, TMT, industrials, technology-based sectors in United States, Turkey, Bulgaria, Hungary, Kosovo, Slovakia, Ukraine, Estonia, Italy, Macedonia, Serbia, Slovenia.

Contact Information

Website
www.ardian.com
Formerly Known As
AXA Private Equity
Year Founded
1996
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Lender/Debt Provider
Growth/Expansion
Infrastructure
Real Estate
Primary Office
  • 20, Place Vendome
  • 75001 Paris
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00

Ardian Investments & Acquisitions (1,164)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
00000 000000000000 14-Mar-2022 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
000000000 00000000 03-Mar-2022 0000000000 Internet Service Providers Profitable
000 0é0000é000000 01-Mar-2022 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 00000 000000-0000000000
0000000 000 18-Feb-2022 0000000000 BPO/Outsource Services Generating Revenue
Vibalogics 18-Feb-2022 Buyout/LBO Biotechnology Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 1,164 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ardian Exits (331)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
00000000000 10-Feb-2022 0000000000
0000000 000-0000-0 21-Dec-2021 0000000000
000000 00000000000 20-Oct-2021 0000000 000000 00000
00000 0000000 20-Oct-2021 0000000000
Talix 13-Sep-2021 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 331 exits. Get the full list »

Ardian Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ardian‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ardian Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Ardian Team (393)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Philippe Poletti Chief Executive Officer - France, Head of Buyout, Chairman of the Sustainability Committee & Member of the Executive Committee 00 00 Paris, France
Thierry Denoyel Managing Director & Chief Operating Officer - Infrastructure Paris, France
Edouard Boscher Chief Operating Officer of Investor Relations & Head of Sales, France 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Jérémie Delecourt Chief Operating Officer & Executive Committee Member 0 Paris, France
Marie-Victoire Rozé Senior Managing Director & ASF Committee Member London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 393 team members. Get the full list »