Automobile Association Overview

  • Founded
  • 1905
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 7,113
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • (Upcoming)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 5

Automobile Association General Information

Description

AA PLC is a roadside assistance provider in the U.K. It provides products and services that are split in two divisions--Roadside and Insurance. Revenue is primarily derived from its roadside assistance operations, serving both the enterprise and retail customer segments. Its insurance operations cover both vehicle and home products. The company utilizes both the re-insurance market and its own internal underwriting capacity to write policies. Its primary market is the U.K.

Contact Information

Website
www.theaa.com
Formerly Known As
Precis (353)
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive Insurance
Other Industries
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Primary Office
  • Fanum House
  • Basing View, Hampshire
  • Basingstoke RG21 4EA
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Automobile Association Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Automobile Association‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Automobile Association Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
AA PLC is a roadside assistance provider in the U.K. It provides products and services that are split in two divisions--
Automotive Insurance
Basingstoke, United Kingdom
7,113 As of 2020
00.000
00 000000

000 0000

at. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla par
0000000000
Walsall, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Automobile Association Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000 00000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Walsall, United Kingdom 0000 00000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Automobile Association Patents

Automobile Association Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-2359530-A Securing wheels of a vehicle supported on a trailer Withdrawn 23-Feb-2000 000000000
AU-7806200-A Wheel support for vehicles Pending 23-Feb-2000 000000000
GB-0004272-D0 Support Withdrawn 23-Feb-2000 000000000
GB-0000890-D0 The towing of vehicles Withdrawn 14-Jan-2000 000000000
AU-7805000-A The towing of vehicles Pending 14-Jan-2000 B60P3/127
To view Automobile Association’s complete patent history, request access »

Automobile Association Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Edmund King President
Jim Kirkwood Managing Director of Driving Services
Ollie Holden Chief Information Officer
Louise Benford Chief People Officer
Mike Sullivan Head of Pensions & Trustee Director
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Automobile Association Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000000000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Automobile Association Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Automobile Association Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Automobile Association‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Automobile Association Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000000 03-Jan-2016 00000 0000 Application Software
0000 000000 27-Jan-2014 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 000 00000
000000000 30-Jun-2009 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 000000 00
0000000000 00 01-Apr-2007 0000000000 Other Insurance 00000 000
The First Resort 19-Mar-2001 Early Stage VC 00.000 Information Services (B2C)
To view Automobile Association’s complete investments history, request access »

Automobile Association Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Ashbrooke Underwriting Insurance Company London, United Kingdom 1996
0000000000 0000000 Corporate Pension Huddersfield, United Kingdom
To view Automobile Association’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Automobile Association Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 000000 27-Jan-2014 0000000000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
The First Resort 19-Mar-2001 Early Stage VC 00.000 Completed
To view Automobile Association’s complete exits history, request access »