Sweaty Betty Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 700
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Sweaty Betty General Information

Description

Manufacturer and retailer of women's sportswear and activewear. The company's women's sportswear and activewear are made with exclusive fabrics and offer fully opaque leggings in reversible styles and statement prints with a perfect fit.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Lady of Leisure
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Fulham Green
  • 69 - 79 Fulham High Street
  • London SW6 3JW
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sweaty Betty Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sweaty Betty‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sweaty Betty Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and retailer of women's sportswear and activewear. The company's women's sportswear and activewear are made
Clothing
London, United Kingdom
700 As of 2020
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000 0000

dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliq
00000000
Los Angeles, CA

0000000

tion ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit
00000000
Martinsville, VA
0000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sweaty Betty Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Alo Yoga Corporation Los Angeles, CA
0000000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Martinsville, VA 0000 000000000000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Los Angeles, CA 000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Vernon, CA 000000000 -
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Tustin, CA 00 000.00 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

Sweaty Betty Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Julia Straus Chief Executive Officer
Mark Smith Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sweaty Betty Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sweaty Betty Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sweaty Betty‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial