Barings BDC Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Mezzanine
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 3
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 288
  • Portfolio
  • 66
  • Exits
  • 108
Exits

Barings BDC General Information

Description

Founded in 2007, Barings BDC is registered as a Business Development Company headquartered in Raleigh, North Carolina. The firm provides capital to established lower middle-market companies. Barings offers a wide variety of investment structures with a primary focus on mezzanine financing with equity components to support buyouts, acquisitions, growth financing, and recapitalization. Its portfolio contains investments in a wide range of business sectors including manufacturing, distribution, transportation, energy, communications, healthcare, technology, restaurants, consumer products, and others. Barings BDC has experience partnering with financial sponsors, as well as non-sponsored transactions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Triangle Capital (Raleigh)
Year Founded
2007
Investor Status
Acquired/Merged (Operating Subsidiary)
Primary Investor Type
Mezzanine
Other Investor Types
PE/Buyout
Primary Office
  • 300 South Tryon Street
  • Suite 2500
  • Charlotte, NC 28202
  • United States
+1 (704) 000-0000

Barings BDC Investments & Acquisitions (288)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
000000 000000 000 25-Feb-2022 000000000000 00000 Asset Management Generating Revenue/Not Profitable 0000 00000
00000-000 00000000 22-Feb-2022 0000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging Generating Revenue
0000000 (00000000 08-Feb-2022 0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Generating Revenue
0000 21-Jan-2022 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue 0000000 000000
DecksDirect 28-Dec-2021 Buyout/LBO Distributors/Wholesale Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 288 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Barings BDC Exits (108)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
00000 02-Mar-2021 0000000000
000000 0000000 000 01-Mar-2021 000000000 00000000
000000000 00000000 08-Feb-2021 000000000000000000 00000
000 000000 20-Jan-2021 0000000000 00000
First Source (New York) 15-Mar-2020 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 108 exits. Get the full list »

Barings BDC Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Barings BDC Team (49)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Eric Lloyd President 0 0 Charlotte, NC
Ian Fowler President 0 Charlotte, NC
Jonathan Bock Chief Financial Officer Charlotte, NC
Elizabeth Murray Chief Accounting Officer Charlotte, NC
Terry Harris Head of International Investment Portfolio Charlotte, NC
You’re viewing 5 of 49 team members. Get the full list »