Headline (San Francisco) Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Inactive
  • Professionals
  • 46
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 497
  • Portfolio
  • 128
  • Exits
  • 207
Exits

Headline (San Francisco) General Information

Description

Founded in 1998, Headline is a venture capital firm headquartered in San Francisco, California. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in the fintech, e-commerce, software, digital health, developer tools, open-source, media, digital innovation, and consumer services sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BV Capital, e.ventures
Year Founded
1998
Investor Status
Acquired/Merged
Trade Association
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 600 Montgomery Street
  • 43rd Floor
  • San Francisco, CA 94111
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Headline (San Francisco) Investments & Acquisitions (497)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Zeller 03-Mar-2022 Early Stage VC 000.00 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue 0000 000
000000000 02-Mar-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Life and Health Insurance Generating Revenue 0000000 0000
00000 22-Feb-2022 00000 00000 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
0000000 17-Feb-2022 00000 00000 00.00 Other Hardware Generating Revenue 000000 00000
0000 (00000 000000 07-Feb-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure Generating Revenue
00000 (00000000000 01-Feb-2022 0000 00000 000 Communication Software Generating Revenue 0000 0000 00
00000000 21-Jan-2022 00000 00000 00000 Consumer Finance Generating Revenue
000000000 20-Jan-2022 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Monta 17-Jan-2022 Early Stage VC 0000 Automotive Generating Revenue 00000000 000000
Swell(Business/Productivity Software) 13-Jan-2022 Later Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 497 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Headline (San Francisco) Exits (207)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Panalyt 02-Feb-2022 Secondary Transaction - Private
0000 000000 17-Nov-2021 000 00000
0000 (000000000000 08-Nov-2021 000000000 00000000
0000000 000000 08-Nov-2021 000000000 00000000
00000000000 08-Nov-2021 000000000 00000000
00000 08-Nov-2021 000000000 00000000
0000 00000 05-Nov-2021 0000000 000000 00000
0000000000 01-Nov-2021 000000000 00000000
Skore 25-Oct-2021 Merger/Acquisition
Repassa (Specialty Retail) 01-Sep-2021 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 207 exits. Get the full list »

Headline (San Francisco) Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Headline (San Francisco)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Headline (San Francisco) Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Headline (San Francisco) Team (126)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Patrick Reilly Chief Financial Officer & Operating Partner San Francisco, CA
Conrad Chu Chief Technology Officer & Operating Partner 0 0 San Francisco, CA
Andreas Haug Co-Founding Partner 00 0 0 Berlin, Germany
Christian Leybold Co-Founding Partner Berlin, Germany
Mathias Schilling Co-Founding Partner 0 0 0 San Francisco, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 126 team members. Get the full list »

Headline (San Francisco) Co-Investors (706)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Redpoint eventures 21 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Greycroft 00 0 00 Series chart Industry bar
Accel 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Bessemer Venture Partners 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Insight Partners 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 706 co-investors. Get the full list »