Hearst Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 11
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 175
  • Portfolio
  • 52
  • Exits
  • 77
Exits

Hearst Ventures General Information

Description

Established in 1995, Hearst Ventures is a corporate venture arm of Hearst Communications headquartered in New York, New York. The firm prefers to invest in companies operating in the media, entertainment and interactive technologies sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hearst Interactive Media
Year Founded
1995
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Corporate Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 300 West 57th Street
  • New York, NY 10019
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Hearst Ventures Investments (175)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
GPMS 11-Jan-2022 Later Stage VC 00.00 Aerospace and Defense Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000
0000 22-Dec-2021 00000 00000 00.00 Aerospace and Defense Generating Revenue
000000 00 15-Dec-2021 00000 00000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 000000 00000
00000 00 08-Dec-2021 00000 00000 000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 000 0000000
0000000 00000 08-Nov-2021 0000 00000 00.000 Aerospace and Defense Product Development 00000 00000000
000 0000 00000 07-Oct-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Social/Platform Software Generating Revenue
00000 05-Oct-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Logistics Generating Revenue
0000 000000000000 23-Sep-2021 0000 00000 000.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue 000000 00000
Insurify 31-Aug-2021 Later Stage VC 00000 Information Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
Otonomo 13-Aug-2021 PIPE 00000 Database Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 175 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hearst Ventures Exits (77)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
GeoPhy 02-Mar-2022 Merger/Acquisition 0000
0000000 000000 30-Dec-2021 000000000000000000
00000000 03-Dec-2021 0000000 000000 000.00
0000000 13-Aug-2021 0000000 000000 00000
000000000 01-Jul-2021 0000000 000000 00000
000000000 01-Jun-2021 000000000 00000000
000000000000 00000 24-May-2021 000000000000000000 00.00
000000 01-Mar-2021 0000000000: 000000
Hubs (New York) 22-Jan-2021 Merger/Acquisition 00000
WideOrbit 01-Jan-2021 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 10 of 77 exits. Get the full list »

Hearst Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Hearst Ventures Team (23)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Katie Hu Managing Director & General Manager, China Shanghai, China
Megumi Ikeda Managing Director & General Manager, Europe 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Gil Canaani Managing Director and General Manager, Israel 0 Tel Aviv Yafo, Israel
Scott English Senior Managing Director and Head of U.S. Investments 00 0 0 New York, NY
Kenneth Bronfin Senior Managing Director & Head of International Investments 00 0 New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 23 team members. Get the full list »

Hearst Ventures Co-Investors (260)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Bessemer Venture Partners 2 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
GGV Capital 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Pritzker Group Venture Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Temasek Holdings 0 Series chart Industry bar
Union Square Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 260 co-investors. Get the full list »