Primary Venture Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 9
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 203
  • Portfolio
  • 62
  • Exits
  • 61
Exits

Primary Venture Partners General Information

Description

Founded in 2004, Primary Venture Partners is a venture capital firm based in New York, New York. The firm prefers to make investments in pre-seed, seed, and early-stage companies operating in the business product and service, mobile, software, information technology, enterprise SaaS, commerce, manufacturing and energy sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.primary.vc
Formerly Known As
High Peaks Venture Partners
Year Founded
2004
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 19 West 24th Street
  • Floor 3rd
  • New York, NY 10010
  • United States
+1 (413) 000-0000

Primary Venture Partners Investments & Acquisitions (203)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
J2 Health 14-Mar-2022 Seed Round 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Startup
0000000 24-Feb-2022 0000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software Startup
00000 000000 11-Feb-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Managed Care Generating Revenue
00000000 (00000000 10-Feb-2022 0000 00000 00.00 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
00000000 (00000000 01-Feb-2022 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000
000 0000000 06-Dec-2021 0000 00000 00.00 Machinery (B2B) Startup
0000000 19-Nov-2021 00000 00000 0000 Other Consumer Non-Durables Startup
000000 (0000000000 02-Nov-2021 0000 00000 000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
Electric (IT Consulting and Outsourcing) 19-Oct-2021 Later Stage VC 0000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000
Stellar Health 28-Sep-2021 Later Stage VC 0000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Profitable 0000000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 203 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Primary Venture Partners Exits (61)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
MakeSpace 18-Feb-2022 Merger/Acquisition
0000000000 19-Jan-2022 000000000000000000
0000000 11-Nov-2021 000000000000000000 00000
000000 20-Oct-2021 0000000 000000 00000
000000000 20-Aug-2021 000000000000000000
00000 10-Jun-2021 0000000 000000 00000
0000000 0000000 00 01-May-2021 000000000 00000000
0000000 01-May-2021 000000000 00000000
Deliveroo 31-Mar-2021 IPO 00.000
Coupang 11-Mar-2021 IPO 00.00
You’re viewing 10 of 61 exits. Get the full list »

Primary Venture Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Primary Venture Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Primary Venture Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Primary Venture Partners Team (44)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Brian Schechter Partner 0 0 0 New York, NY
Jason Shuman Partner 0 0 0 New York, NY
Rebecca Price Operating Partner New York, NY
Sam Toole Principal New York, NY
Erik Hansell Director of Strategy & Market Development New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 44 team members. Get the full list »

Primary Venture Partners Co-Investors (371)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
BoxGroup 8 0 Series chart Industry bar
GGV Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Lerer Hippeau Ventures 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Bessemer Venture Partners 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
First Round Capital 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 371 co-investors. Get the full list »