Kleiner Perkins Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 21
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 1,894
  • Portfolio
  • 296
  • Exits
  • 741
Exits

Kleiner Perkins General Information

Description

Founded in 1972, Kleiner Perkins is a venture capital firm based in Menlo Park, California. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in the media, pharmaceuticals, software, computer hardware, and manufacturing sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers
Year Founded
1972
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Impact Investing
Primary Office
  • 2750 Sand Hill Road
  • Menlo Park, CA 94025
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Kleiner Perkins Investments & Acquisitions (1,894)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Atlantic Money 09-Mar-2022 Seed Round 00.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue
0000000 00 03-Mar-2022 0000 00000 000.00 Entertainment Software Startup
0000 (000000000000 03-Mar-2022 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 0000000 00.0
000000 (00000000 0 01-Mar-2022 00000 00000 0000 Wireless Communications Equipment Generating Revenue 000 00000 00.0
00000 (00000000 00 28-Feb-2022 0000 00000 00.000 Software Development Applications Generating Revenue
00000000000 23-Feb-2022 00000 00000 0000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
0000 (000000000000 16-Feb-2022 00000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
000000000 11-Feb-2022 0000 00000 Hotels and Resorts Generating Revenue 00000000 0000000
MedArrive 10-Feb-2022 Early Stage VC 000.00 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue 00000 0000
Watershed 08-Feb-2022 Early Stage VC 0000 Environmental Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 1,894 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kleiner Perkins Exits (741)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Tradesy 15-Mar-2022 Merger/Acquisition
000000 08-Mar-2022 000 00 00000000
000000000 11-Feb-2022 0000000 000000 00000
0000 000000000000 11-Feb-2022 000000 0000000000 000.00
0000000 13-Jan-2022 000000000000000000
000000000 05-Jan-2022 000 00 00000000
0000000000 23-Dec-2021 000000000000000000 00000
00000000 14-Dec-2021 000000000000000000
Wellframe 07-Dec-2021 Buyout/LBO
SENS 11-Nov-2021 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 741 exits. Get the full list »

Kleiner Perkins Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kleiner Perkins‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kleiner Perkins Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Kleiner Perkins Team (158)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Susan Biglieri Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer 0 0 Menlo Park, CA
Bucky Moore Partner 00 0 0 Menlo Park, CA
Ilya Fushman Ph.D Partner 00 0 00 San Francisco, CA
Mamoon Hamid Partner 00 00 00 Menlo Park, CA
Theodore Schlein Partner 000 00 00 Menlo Park, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 158 team members. Get the full list »

Kleiner Perkins Co-Investors (1,456)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
GV 21 0 00 Series chart Industry bar
Y Combinator 00 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Sequoia Capital 00 0 00 Series chart Industry bar
Andreessen Horowitz 00 00 Series chart Industry bar
General Catalyst 00 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 1,456 co-investors. Get the full list »