Sun Country Airlines Overview

  • Founded
  • 1982
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,699
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SNCY
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $24.01
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Sun Country Airlines General Information

Description

Sun Country Airlines Holdings Inc operates low-cost air carriers. The business operates in three divisions namely, scheduled services, charter, and cargo.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MN Airlines
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Air
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 2005 Cargo Road
  • Minneapolis, MN 55450
  • United States
+1 (651) 000-0000

Sun Country Airlines Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sun Country Airlines Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$24.01 $24.00 $20.55 - $44.13 $1.39B 57.9M 438K $1.40

Sun Country Airlines Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2021 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 1,828,910 1,828,910
Revenue 623,015 623,015 401,486 701,384
EBITDA 183,506 183,506 71,509 118,466
Net Income 77,470 77,470 (3,904) 46,072
Total Assets 1,376,644 1,376,644 1,053,267 1,007,876
Total Debt 545,622 545,622 536,832 456,762
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Sun Country Airlines Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sun Country Airlines‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sun Country Airlines Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Sun Country Airlines Holdings Inc operates low-cost air carriers. The business operates in three divisions namely, sched
Air
Minneapolis, MN
1,699 As of 2021
00000
00000000000 00000

00000000

isi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit es
000
Singapore, Singapore
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000

0000 000

enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo conse
000
Panama City, Panama
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sun Country Airlines Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Singapore Airlines Private Equity-Backed Singapore, Singapore 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000 00000000 Corporation Panama City, Panama 0000
00000000 Private Debt Financed Dubai, United Arab Emirates 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000 000000000 0000 Corporation Wilmington, OH 0000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
000 0000000 Pending Transaction (M&A) Santiago, Chile 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

Sun Country Airlines Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jude Bricker Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Gregory Mays Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Executive Vice President
John Gyurci Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting & Vice President
Eric Levenhagen Chief Administrative Officer, Administration & General Counsel, Legal
Jeff Mader Chief Information Officer & Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sun Country Airlines Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Sun Country Airlines Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Sun Country Airlines Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000000 Sun Country Airlines Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Sun Country Airlines Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Sun Country Airlines Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Sun Country Airlines Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sun Country Airlines Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sun Country Airlines‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial