Norwest Venture Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 71
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 998
  • Portfolio
  • 199
  • Exits
  • 346
Exits

Norwest Venture Partners General Information

Description

Founded in 1961, Norwest Venture Partners is a venture capital firm based in Palo Alto, California. The firm prefers to invest in companies operating in the technology, information services, business services, financial services, consumer products and services and healthcare sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.nvp.com
Formerly Known As
Northwest Growth Fund
Year Founded
1961
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
PE/Buyout
Primary Office
  • 525 University Avenue
  • Suite 800
  • Palo Alto, CA 94301
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Norwest Venture Partners Investments & Acquisitions (998)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Amagi 16-Mar-2022 Later Stage VC 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 00000 000000000
00000 15-Mar-2022 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000000 000000
00000000 07-Mar-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
000000 00000 07-Mar-2022 00000 00000 0000 Food Products Generating Revenue 00000 000000
0000000 28-Feb-2022 00000 00000 0000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Generating Revenue
000000 (0000000000 24-Feb-2022 00000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
000000 00000000 00 23-Feb-2022 0000000000 00.00 BPO/Outsource Services Generating Revenue
000000000 22-Feb-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 000000000
SourceDay 15-Feb-2022 Later Stage VC 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 000000000
Amplication 09-Feb-2022 Seed Round 00.00 Software Development Applications Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 998 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Norwest Venture Partners Exits (346)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
8th Wall 11-Mar-2022 Merger/Acquisition
00000000 01-Mar-2022 000000000 00000000
0000 00000 0000000 28-Feb-2022 0000000000
0000000 0000 00000 24-Feb-2022 000000000000000000 00000
0000 04-Jan-2022 0000000 000000 00000
0000 01-Nov-2021 000 00 00000000
00000 29-Oct-2021 000 00000
00000000 22-Oct-2021 0000000000
Innovium 05-Oct-2021 Merger/Acquisition 00.00
Empirical Spine 01-Oct-2021 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 10 of 346 exits. Get the full list »

Norwest Venture Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Norwest Venture Partners Team (147)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Matthew De Dominicis Partner and Chief Financial Officer Palo Alto, CA
Niren Shah Managing Director and Head of NVP India 00 0 0 Mumbai, India
Shiv Chaudhary Managing Director, NVP India 0 0 0 Mumbai, India
Matthew Howard General Partner 00 0 0 Palo Alto, CA
Jeffrey Crowe Managing Partner 00 0 00 Palo Alto, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 147 team members. Get the full list »

Norwest Venture Partners Co-Investors (933)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Battery Ventures 10 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Accel 0 00 Series chart Industry bar
Tiger Global Management 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Y Combinator 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Salesforce Ventures 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 933 co-investors. Get the full list »