Novo Holdings Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 73
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 493
  • Portfolio
  • 131
  • Exits
  • 199
Exits

Novo Holdings General Information

Description

Founded in 1999, Novo Holdings is a venture capital firm based in Copenhagen, Denmark. The firm prefers to invest in biotech, pharma, medtech, bioindustrials, and services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Nova A/S
Year Founded
1999
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Accelerator/Incubator
Primary Office
  • Tuborg Havnevej 19
  • 2900 Hellerup
  • 2900 Copenhagen
  • Denmark
+45 35 00 00 00

Novo Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (493)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Precirix 16-Mar-2022 Later Stage VC 0000 Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - Phase 2 000000 0ø00000
00000 000000000000 02-Mar-2022 00000 00000 0000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue
00000000 28-Feb-2022 00000 00000 0000 Building Products Generating Revenue 000000 00000 00.0
000 00000000 21-Feb-2022 0000000000 Pharmaceuticals Profitable 00000000 0000
00000000 000000000 16-Feb-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue 0000000 000000 00.0
000 000000 15-Feb-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue 000000 0ø00000
0000000 000000000 02-Feb-2022 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Profitable 00000000000 0ø0000000
0000000000 21-Jan-2022 00000 00000 00000 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue
Verana Health 14-Jan-2022 Later Stage VC 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000000 000 00
BioTeZ 04-Jan-2022 Buyout/LBO BPO/Outsource Services Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 493 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Novo Holdings Exits (199)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Syndesi Therapeutics 01-Mar-2022 Merger/Acquisition 000
0000000 04-Feb-2022 000 00000
0000000 000000 13-Dec-2021 000000000000000000 00000
00 0000000 05-Nov-2021 000 00000
0000000 (000000000 26-Oct-2021 000 0000
0000000000 01-Oct-2021 000 00000
0000000 0000000000 15-Sep-2021 000 00000
000000 00000000000 18-Jun-2021 000 00000
Verve Therapeutics 17-Jun-2021 IPO 00000
Thesan Pharmaceuticals 24-May-2021 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 199 exits. Get the full list »

Novo Holdings Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Novo Holdings Team (143)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Kasim Kutay Chief Executive Officer 0 0 0 San Francisco, CA
Christoffer Søderberg Managing Partner and Head of Principal Investments 0 0 0 Copenhagen, Denmark
Morten Beck Jørgensen Managing Partner, Financial Investments 0 0 Copenhagen, Denmark
Søren Moller Ph.D Managing Partner, Novo Seeds 00 0 0 Copenhagen, Denmark
Scott Beardsley Managing Partner, Novo Ventures (US) San Francisco, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 143 team members. Get the full list »

Novo Holdings Co-Investors (440)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
RA Capital Management 11 0 00 Series chart Industry bar
OrbiMed 0 00 Series chart Industry bar
Rock Springs Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Vivo Capital 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Citadel (Hedge Fund) 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 440 co-investors. Get the full list »