Molten Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 13
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 308
  • Portfolio
  • 87
  • Exits
  • 125
Exits

Molten Ventures General Information

Description

Founded in 2006, Molten Ventures is a venture capital investment firm headquartered in London, United Kingdom. The firm prefers to invest in the commercial services, digital health and wellness, deeptech, hardware & electronics, consumer services, artificial intelligence, cloud, enterprise, SaaS and media sectors. The firm focuses on European technology sector.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Esprit Capital Partners, DFJ Esprit, Draper Esprit
Year Founded
2006
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Fund of Funds
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • 20 Garrick Street
  • London WC2E 9BT
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Molten Ventures Investments & Acquisitions (308)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
PrimaryBid 20-Feb-2022 Later Stage VC 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 000000 000000000
00000 03-Feb-2022 00000 00000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
000000000 28-Jan-2022 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000000 0000000
00000000 24-Jan-2022 0000 00000 000 Systems and Information Management Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
000000 00 11-Jan-2022 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000000 0000000
00000000 01-Jan-2022 00000 00000 0000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue
000000 (0000000000 07-Dec-2021 0000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 0000
0000000 0000000 29-Nov-2021 00000 00000 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 000000 000000000
Crowdcube 23-Nov-2021 Later Stage VC 000.00 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue 00000000 0000000
Ieso Digital Health 23-Nov-2021 Later Stage VC 000.00 Application Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 308 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Molten Ventures Exits (125)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Bright Computing 10-Jan-2022 Merger/Acquisition
00000 00000 26-Aug-2021 0000000 000000 00000
000000000000 23-Aug-2021 000000000000000000 000.00
0000000 (00000 000 10-Aug-2021 000000000000000000 00000
0000000000 14-Jul-2021 000 00 00000000
000000000000 16-Jun-2021 0000000000
000000 21-Apr-2021 000 00.000
0000000000 23-Mar-2021 000 00000
MediDate 14-Sep-2020 Bankruptcy: Liquidation
Socialbakers 04-Sep-2020 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 10 of 125 exits. Get the full list »

Molten Ventures Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Molten Ventures‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Molten Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Molten Ventures Team (61)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Martin Davis Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 0 London, United Kingdom
Benjamin Wilkinson Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 0 London, United Kingdom
Bindi Karia Venture Partner London, United Kingdom
Brian Caulfield Venture Partner 00 0 0 Dublin, Ireland
David Cummings Venture Partner 0 0 0 London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 61 team members. Get the full list »

Molten Ventures Co-Investors (411)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Earlybird Venture Capital 15 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Draper Venture Network 00 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Amadeus Capital Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
IQ Capital Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Lakestar 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 411 co-investors. Get the full list »