Qualcomm Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 20
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 643
  • Portfolio
  • 194
  • Exits
  • 223
Exits

Qualcomm Ventures General Information

Description

Founded in 2000, Qualcomm Ventures is a corporate venture capital arm of Qualcomm Incorporated based in San Diego, California. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in artificial intelligence, automotive, networking, digital health, enterprise, mobile, internet of things (IoT) and enterprise sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Qualcomm Ventures Inc.
Year Founded
2000
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Corporate Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 5775 Morehouse Drive
  • San Diego, CA 92121
  • United States
+1 (858) 000-0000

Qualcomm Ventures Investments (643)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
AiFi (Business/Productivity Software) 11-Mar-2022 Early Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 000000
000000 25-Jan-2022 00000 00000 0000 Automotive Generating Revenue
0000 (000000000) 14-Jan-2022 0000000000 Computers, Parts and Peripherals Generating Revenue
0000000 0000000000 13-Jan-2022 00000 00000 Application Specific Semiconductors Generating Revenue
00000 0000000 21-Dec-2021 00000 00000 00000 Road Generating Revenue
00000000 14-Dec-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Machinery (B2B) Generating Revenue
00000 03-Dec-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Communication Software Generating Revenue 000000 000000
0000000 0000000000 04-Nov-2021 00000 00000 Application Specific Semiconductors Generating Revenue
BonusHub 01-Nov-2021 Early Stage VC 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Augury 26-Oct-2021 Later Stage VC 00000 Electrical Equipment Generating Revenue 000000 000000
You’re viewing 10 of 643 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Qualcomm Ventures Exits (223)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Excelero 07-Mar-2022 Merger/Acquisition
0000000000 21-Dec-2021 000 00000
000000 07-Dec-2021 000000000000000000
00000 000000 10-Nov-2021 000000000000000000
00000 20-Oct-2021 000 000.00
00000000 05-Oct-2021 000000000000000000 00.00
00000ê 01-Oct-2021 000000000000000000
0000 00000000000 01-Oct-2021 000000000 00000000
OpenSignal 14-Sep-2021 Buyout/LBO
Avalanche Technology 01-Sep-2021 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 10 of 223 exits. Get the full list »

Qualcomm Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Qualcomm Ventures Team (70)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Carlos Kokron Vice President & Managing Director 00 0 0 San Diego, CA
James Shen Vice President & Managing Director 0 0 0 Beijing, China
Merav Weinryb Managing Director 0 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Varsha Tagare Managing Director 00 0 0 San Francisco, CA
Vicki Mealer-Burke Chief Diversity Officer & Vice President San Diego, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 70 team members. Get the full list »

Qualcomm Ventures Co-Investors (601)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Tiger Global Management 8 0 Series chart Industry bar
Accel 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
SoftBank Investment Advisers 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Insight Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Monashees 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 601 co-investors. Get the full list »