Permira Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 211
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 468
  • Portfolio
  • 74
  • Exits
  • 235
Exits

Permira General Information

Description

Founded in 1985, Permira is a private equity investment firm based in London, United Kingdom. The firm seeks to invest in the Technology, Consumer, Healthcare, and Services sector.

Contact Information

Website
www.permira.com
Formerly Known As
Schroder Ventures Europe
Year Founded
1985
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Fund of Funds
Growth/Expansion
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 80 Pall Mall
  • London SW1Y 5ES
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Permira Investments & Acquisitions (468)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
00000 000000000000 08-Mar-2022 0000000000 Distributors (Healthcare) Generating Revenue
000000 01-Mar-2022 0000000000 0000 Network Management Software Profitable 00000 000000
0000000 00000 000 25-Feb-2022 00000 00000 0000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue 000000 00000
00000000000 11-Feb-2022 0000000000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Profitable
GoCardless 08-Feb-2022 Later Stage VC 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 0000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 468 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Permira Exits (235)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
000000 0000 000000 31-Jan-2022 000000000000000000 00.00
00. 0000000 07-Jan-2022 000000000 00000000 00000
00000000000000 000 14-Dec-2021 0000000000
00000000000 27-Oct-2021 000 00000
Clearwater Analytics 24-Sep-2021 IPO 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 235 exits. Get the full list »

Permira Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Permira‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Permira Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Permira Team (373)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Ignacio Faus Chief Operating Officer & Partner London, United Kingdom
Caroline Carr Chief Human Resources Officer & Managing Director London, United Kingdom
Christopher Crozier Chief Risk Officer & Managing Director London, United Kingdom
Duncan Smith Finance Director & Managing Director London, United Kingdom
Paul Armstrong Managing Director London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 373 team members. Get the full list »