Sapphire Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 41
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 379
  • Portfolio
  • 96
  • Exits
  • 140
Exits

Sapphire Ventures General Information

Description

Founded in 2011, Sapphire Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Palo Alto, California. The firm prefer to invest in startups at Series B through IPO stages, technology-focused venture funds, and early-stage technology and sports companies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SAP Ventures
Year Founded
2011
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Fund of Funds
Growth/Expansion
Limited Partner
Primary Office
  • 3408 Hillview Avenue
  • Building 5
  • Palo Alto, CA 94304
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Sapphire Ventures Investments (379)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Paper (Educational Software) 15-Feb-2022 Later Stage VC 00000 Educational Software Generating Revenue 000000 0000
000000000 01-Feb-2022 00000 00000 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
00000000000 26-Jan-2022 00000 00000 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 00000000 000
00000000000 26-Jan-2022 00000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
000000 25-Jan-2022 00000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 00000
000000 20-Jan-2022 00000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
00000 19-Jan-2022 00000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000000 000
0000 19-Jan-2022 0000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Highspot 12-Jan-2022 Later Stage VC 00000 Business/Productivity Software Profitable
Project44 11-Jan-2022 Later Stage VC 00000 Logistics Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 379 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sapphire Ventures Exits (140)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Currencycloud 21-Dec-2021 Merger/Acquisition 00000
00000 17-Nov-2021 000 00000
0000000 11-Nov-2021 000000000000000000 00000
00000000000 13-Oct-2021 000 00000
00000 (00000000000 13-Oct-2021 000000000000000000
00000 00000 26-Aug-2021 0000000 000000 00000
00000 01-Aug-2021 000000000 00000000
000000000 27-Jul-2021 000000000000000000
Kaltura 21-Jul-2021 IPO 00000
Wandera 01-Jul-2021 Buyout/LBO 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 140 exits. Get the full list »

Sapphire Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Sapphire Ventures Team (88)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Nino Marakovic Chief Executive Officer & Partner 00 0 0 Austin, TX
Jayendra Das Co-Founder, President & Partner 00 0 00 Palo Alto, CA
Cristina Hohlman Chief Financial Officer Palo Alto, CA
Abigail Johnson JD Partner & Chief Operating Officer Palo Alto, CA
Elizabeth Clarkson Managing Director 0 0 Palo Alto, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 88 team members. Get the full list »

Sapphire Ventures Co-Investors (698)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Tiger Global Management 13 0 Series chart Industry bar
Salesforce Ventures 00 0 00 Series chart Industry bar
Insight Partners 00 00 Series chart Industry bar
Lightspeed Venture Partners 00 00 Series chart Industry bar
Battery Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 698 co-investors. Get the full list »