Within (Virtual Reality) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 67
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Within (Virtual Reality) General Information

Description

Developer and provider of virtual reality content and technology designed to explore and expand the potential of immersive storytelling. The company's platform creates original content, formats, proprietary software, and tools for virtual and augmented reality entertainment, enabling viewers to get an immersive experience while watching stories and documentaries.

Contact Information

Website
www.with.in
Formerly Known As
Vrse
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Other Media
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 3760 Motor Avenue
  • Los Angeles, CA 90034
  • United States
+1 (310) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Within (Virtual Reality) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 30-Oct-2021 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Debt - PPP 27-Apr-2020 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 26-Jul-2017 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 16-Jun-2016 $12.6M $12.6M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Apr-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Within (Virtual Reality)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Within (Virtual Reality) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
To view Within (Virtual Reality)’s complete cap table history, request access »

Within (Virtual Reality) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer and provider of virtual reality content and technology designed to explore and expand the potential of immersi
Entertainment Software
Los Angeles, CA
67 As of 2021
000.00
000000&0 000.00

0000000

dipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim
0000000000000 00000000
Los Angeles, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000 00000 000.00

000000

nt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco labo
0000000000000 00000000
San Mateo, CA
00 As of 0000
0000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Within (Virtual Reality) Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Redpill VR Venture Capital-Backed Los Angeles, CA 00 000.00 00000 00000 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Mateo, CA 00 0000 00000000000 0000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Walnut, CA 0 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Redmond, WA 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 24 competitors. Get the full list »

Within (Virtual Reality) Patents

Within (Virtual Reality) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210241493-A1 Time-lapse stereo macro photography systems and methods and stereo time-lapse video made with same Pending 07-May-2018 00000000
US-20200112712-A1 Placement and dynamic rendering of caption information in virtual reality video Pending 10-May-2017 00000000000
US-20200118343-A1 Methods, systems and devices supporting real-time interactions in augmented reality environments Pending 09-May-2017 G06T19/006

Within (Virtual Reality) Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chris Milk Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & CCO
Aaron Koblin Co-Founder & President
Michael Cibula Vice President, Business Development & Finance
You’re viewing 3 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Within (Virtual Reality) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Within (Virtual Reality) Former Investors (21)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
21st Century Fox Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Andreessen Horowitz Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Annapurna Pictures Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Emerson Collective Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Endeavor PE-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 21 investors. Get the full list »