Gaingels Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 4
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 717
  • Portfolio
  • 635
  • Exits
  • 41
Exits

Gaingels General Information

Description

Founded in 2014, Gaingels is a venture capital firm based in Burlington, Vermont. The firm seeks to invest in seed to growth/pre-IPO companies operating in technology to B2B, healthcare, and consumer sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gaingels Syndicate
Year Founded
2014
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 3 Main Street
  • Suite 214
  • Burlington, VT 05401
  • United States
+1 (917) 000-0000

Gaingels Investments (717)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
HIFI 17-Mar-2022 Later Stage VC Legal Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
000000 16-Mar-2022 00000 00000 0000 Human Capital Services Generating Revenue
000000 16-Mar-2022 00000 00000 0000 Automotive Generating Revenue
0000 11-Mar-2022 00000 00000 00.000 Personal Products Generating Revenue
00000000 10-Mar-2022 00000 00000 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
0000000 000 10-Mar-2022 00000 00000 0000 Other Hardware Generating Revenue
0000000 08-Mar-2022 00000 00000 0000 Publishing Generating Revenue
0000000 08-Mar-2022 00000 00000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
CryptoLeague 02-Mar-2022 Seed Round 00.00 Financial Software Startup
Here Investments 02-Mar-2022 Seed Round 000 Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs) Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 717 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gaingels Exits (41)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Taulia 14-Mar-2022 Merger/Acquisition
0000 (00000000 000 07-Mar-2022 000 00 00000000
00000 18-Feb-2022 000000000000000000
000000 01-Feb-2022 000000000000000000 0000
0000 000000 20-Jan-2022 000
0000000000 (000000 01-Dec-2021 000000000000000000 00000
0000000 (000000000 29-Nov-2021 000000000000000000
00000 29-Oct-2021 000 00000
Zeguro 21-Oct-2021 Merger/Acquisition
Kyndoo 01-Oct-2021 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 41 exits. Get the full list »

Gaingels Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Gaingels Team (15)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Jennifer Jeronimo Chief Executive Officer Burlington, VT
Stephanie Newby Interim Chief Operating Officer Burlington, VT
Lorenzo Thione Managing Partner 00 New York, NY
Peter Steinberg Managing Partner 0 New York, NY
Angela Dalton Venture Partner New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 15 team members. Get the full list »

Gaingels Co-Investors (3,169)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
10X Capital 86 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Sand Hill Angels 00 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Calm Ventures 00 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Alumni Ventures 00 0 00 Series chart Industry bar
Evolution VC Partners 00 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 3,169 co-investors. Get the full list »