Fort Ross Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 8
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 49
  • Portfolio
  • 27
  • Exits
  • 13
Exits

Fort Ross Ventures General Information

Description

Founded in 2015, Fort Ross Ventures is a venture capital investment firm based in Menlo Park, California. The firm prefers to invest in early-stage companies operating in the information technology, financial technology, healthcare, artificial intelligence, marketplace, marketing, property technology and other information technology sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.fortross.vc
Formerly Known As
Moneytime Ventures
Year Founded
2015
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 2765 Sand Hill Road
  • Suite 210
  • Menlo Park, CA 94025
  • United States

Fort Ross Ventures Investments (49)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
SegmentStream 04-Feb-2022 Early Stage VC 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
0000000 01-Dec-2021 00000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
0000(0000000000000 20-Oct-2021 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
000000 000000000 04-Oct-2021 00000 00000 00000 Life and Health Insurance Generating Revenue
00000000 31-Aug-2021 00000 00000 00000 Information Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
0000 26-Jun-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Food Products Startup 000000 00000000
00000000 17-Jun-2021 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 00000
000000000 18-May-2021 00000 00000 0000 Database Software Generating Revenue
Esperanto Technologies 30-Apr-2021 Later Stage VC 0000 General Purpose Semiconductors Product Development
Clearcover 13-Apr-2021 Later Stage VC 00000 Automotive Insurance Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 49 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Fort Ross Ventures Exits (13)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Kryon 15-Feb-2022 Buyout/LBO 00000
00000 00000000 09-Aug-2021 000000000000000000 00000
0000000000 01-Jan-2021 000000000000000000 00000
00000000000 03-Jan-2020 000000000000000000 00000
000000000000 00000 17-Oct-2019 0000000000
0000 10-May-2019 000 00.00
0000000 00000 24-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 00000
00000 11-Apr-2019 000 00000
Mobeewave 30-Oct-2018 Secondary Transaction - Private
Walkbase 27-Sep-2017 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 13 exits. Get the full list »

Fort Ross Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Fort Ross Ventures Team (18)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Victor Orlovski Managing Partner 00 0 0 Menlo Park, CA
Yacov Nakhmanovich General Partner Tel Aviv, IL
Sharin Fisher Partner 0 Menlo Park, CA
Denis Efremov Ph.D Principal 0 0 Menlo Park, CA
Egor Abramov Principal 0 0 Menlo Park, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 18 team members. Get the full list »