Qualcomm Technologies International Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,108
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 15

Qualcomm Technologies International General Information

Description

Provider of single chip radio devices designed to offer short-range radio communications. The company's single chip radio device qallows to personalize, control and interact with environments, enabling users to get new and exciting ways using compact and low power platforms.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cambridge Silicon Radio, CSR
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Components
Other Industries
Electronics (B2C)
Acquirer
Qualcomm
Primary Office
  • Churchill House, Cambridge Business Park
  • Cowley Road
  • Cambridge CB4 0WZ
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Qualcomm Technologies International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Qualcomm Technologies International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Qualcomm Technologies International Patents

Qualcomm Technologies International Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20170230810-A1 Establishing and communicating data over a wireless connection Abandoned 05-Feb-2016 000000000 0
US-9933464-B2 Power detector Active 14-Jan-2016 000000000 00
US-20170205450-A1 Power detector Granted 14-Jan-2016 000000000 0
US-20170201223-A1 Integrated circuit fields canceller system Granted 12-Jan-2016 0000000000 0
US-9819323-B2 Integrated circuit fields canceller system Active 12-Jan-2016 H03H7/0138
To view Qualcomm Technologies International’s complete patent history, request access »

Qualcomm Technologies International Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chris Ladas Executive Vice President, Operations
Steven Gray Senior Vice President, Connectivity and IoT Engineering
You’re viewing 2 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Qualcomm Technologies International Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 0000000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Qualcomm Technologies International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Qualcomm Technologies International Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Qualcomm Technologies International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Qualcomm Technologies International Investments & Acquisitions (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 21-Apr-2020 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software
0000000 00000 12-Mar-2019 0000000000 Network Management Software
0000000 00000 06-Jul-2015 000 00000 Asset Management
000000 24-Jun-2014 0000000000 00.00 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
EdgeIQ 20-Mar-2014 Corporate 000 Software Development Applications 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Qualcomm Technologies International Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
OnBoard Security Network Management Software Boxborough, MA 2017
000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television Cambridge, United Kingdom 0000
0000000 0000000000 Electronic Components
To view Qualcomm Technologies International’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Qualcomm Technologies International Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 0 04-Jan-2013 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 9 buyers
CSR (Israel Imaging Unit) 01-Jan-2011 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view Qualcomm Technologies International’s complete exits history, request access »