L Catterton Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 109
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 320
  • Portfolio
  • 94
  • Exits
  • 133
Exits

L Catterton General Information

Description

Established in 1989, L Catterton is a private equity firm based in Greenwich, Connecticut. The firm seeks to invest in consumer products and services and technology-focused companies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Catterton Partners Corporation, Catterton, L Catterton Real Estate
Year Founded
1989
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 599 West Putnam Avenue
  • Greenwich, CT 06830
  • United States
+1 (203) 000-0000

L Catterton Investments & Acquisitions (320)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
000000000000 15-Mar-2022 00 000000000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000000 000000
000000 08-Mar-2022 0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Generating Revenue
0000 00000000 08-Mar-2022 0000000000 Recreational Goods Generating Revenue 0000000 000000
000000000 (0000000 02-Mar-2022 00 000000000 Holding Companies Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
IFIT Health & Fitness 28-Feb-2022 PE Growth/Expansion 00000 Other Consumer Durables Generating Revenue/Not Profitable 0000 0000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 320 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

L Catterton Exits (133)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
00 0000000 10-Jan-2022 000000000 00000000 00000
0000 07-Jan-2022 000000000000000000
000000'0 00000000 16-Dec-2021 000000000 00000000 00000
000000 0000 30-Nov-2021 0000000000
Anthony's Coal Fired Pizza 04-Nov-2021 Merger/Acquisition 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 133 exits. Get the full list »

L Catterton Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore L Catterton‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

L Catterton Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

L Catterton Team (203)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
J. Michael Chu Global Co-Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder 00 00 Greenwich, CT
Nicolas Desbois Group Chief Financial Officer & Partner Greenwich, CT
Robert Hull Partner & Chief Financial Officer Emeritus Greenwich, CT
Dan Reid JD Chief Operating Officer & General Counsel Greenwich, CT
Marzak Li Managing Director Greenwich, CT
You’re viewing 5 of 203 team members. Get the full list »