RSK Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 6
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

RSK General Information

Description

Developer of an open-source smart contract platform designed to offer an accessible, flexible and inclusive financial system. The company's platform develops a smart-contract, peer-to-peer technology on top of the bitcoin to add value and functionality to the core bitcoin network, enabling clients to draw on the strengths of the bitcoin network, while bringing new options, like flexible smart contracts, into the picture.

Contact Information

Website
www.rsk.co
Formerly Known As
Rootstock
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Systems and Information Management
Other Financial Services
Parent Company
IOVLabs
Primary Office
  • Buenos Aires
  • Argentina
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

RSK Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 18-Nov-2018 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 22-May-2017 $3.5M $4.5M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 21-Mar-2016 $1M $1M Completed Generating Revenue
To view RSK’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

RSK Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an open-source smart contract platform designed to offer an accessible, flexible and inclusive financial sy
Financial Software
Buenos Aires, Argentina
6 As of 2016
00.00
000000&0 00.00

00000000

liquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillu
000000000 00000000
Stockholm, Sweden
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

0000000

a commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu
000000000 00000000
Copenhagen, Denmark
00 As of 0000
00.00
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

RSK Competitors (23)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ChromaWay Venture Capital-Backed Stockholm, Sweden 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Copenhagen, Denmark 00 00.00 000000&0 00.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Chicago, IL 00 00000 0000000000 0 00000
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Montreal, Canada 00 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 23 competitors. Get the full list »

RSK Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Diego Zaldívar Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Ruben Altman Co-Founder
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

RSK Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

RSK Former Investors (16)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
8 Decimal Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Anthony Di Iorio Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BitFury Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bitmain Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Black Edge Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investors. Get the full list »