PaineWebber Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1879
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 17,800
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 5

PaineWebber Group General Information

Description

Provider of securities brokerage services. The company is engaged in providing securities and commodities brokerage services to individuals, institutions, corporations, state and local governments, and public agencies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Webber, Paine, Jackson & Curtis, Paine & Webber, PaineWebber & Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Brokerage
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1285 Avenue of the Americas
  • New York, NY 10019
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PaineWebber Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PaineWebber Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PaineWebber Group Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marten Hoekstra Executive Vice President & Director
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

PaineWebber Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PaineWebber Group Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 08-Aug-2000 00000 0000 0000 Business/Productivity Software
000000000 000 04-Jul-2000 00000 0000 000.00 Application Software
0000000.000 25-Feb-2000 00 0000000 0000 Other Financial Services 000000 00
00000000000 08-Feb-2000 00000 0000 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 00
Kingland Systems 04-Mar-1999 Corporate 000.00 Business/Productivity Software
To view PaineWebber Group’s complete investments history, request access »

PaineWebber Group Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000 08-Aug-2000 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 10 buyers
0000000.000 25-Feb-2000 00 000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
ClickThings 08-Feb-2000 Early Stage VC 000.00 Completed
  • 6 buyers
To view PaineWebber Group’s complete exits history, request access »