Allied Universal Overview

  • Founded
  • 1957
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 85,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 14
  • Investments
  • 31

Allied Universal General Information

Description

Provider of security and facility management services intended for education, healthcare, retail, commercial real estate, government and corporate campuses. The company offers private security, janitorial and staffing services to homeowners and business organizations, enabling them to focus more on their core business.

Contact Information

Website
www.aus.com
Formerly Known As
AlliedBarton Security Services, Universal Services of America
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Security Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 1551 North Tustin Avenue
  • Suite 650
  • Santa Ana, CA 92705
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000

Allied Universal Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Allied Universal Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Allied Universal‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Allied Universal Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of security and facility management services intended for education, healthcare, retail, commercial real estate
Security Services (B2B)
Santa Ana, CA
85,000 As of 2022
00000
000000000 00000

0000 000

in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occa
00000000 00000000 (000)
Mumbai, India
00000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000.

00000000

smod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerc
00000000 00000000 (000)
Montreal, Canada
000000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Allied Universal Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Tops Security Formerly PE-Backed Mumbai, India 00000 000.00 0000000000.
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Montreal, Canada 000000 00000 000000000 00 00000
00000000 000000000 Private Debt Financed Birmingham, AL 000000000
000 (00) Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 000000 00000 000000000000 00000
000 00000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Søborg, Denmark 000000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Allied Universal Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steve Jones Global Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Tim Brandt Global Chief Financial Officer
Mitchell Weiss Senior Vice President & Chief Accounting Officer
Don Tefft Chief Human Resources Officer
Michael Beregovsky Chief Merger & Acquisition Officer & Co-Head of Strategy & Investor Relations
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Allied Universal Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Allied Universal Global Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Allied Universal Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Allied Universal Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Allied Universal‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Allied Universal Investments & Acquisitions (31)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 & 0000 05-Jan-2022 0000000000 Security Services (B2B) 00000 000
00000 0000000 01-Jan-2022 0000000000 Security Services (B2B)
000 0000000 0 02-Nov-2021 0000000000 Office Services (B2B) 00000 000
00000000 0000 23-Sep-2021 0000000000 Security Services (B2B) 00000 000
MSA Security 20-Sep-2021 Buyout/LBO Security Services (B2B) 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 31 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Allied Universal Subsidiaries (14)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
SecurAmerica Security Services (B2B) Conshohocken, PA 2005
00000 0000000000 0 Security Services (B2B) Sarasota, FL 0000
0000000 0000000 00 Security Services (B2B) San Francisco, CA 0000
000000 0000000 Other Commercial Services Elmhurst, IL 0000
0000000 00000 (000 Electrical Equipment Farmingdale, NJ 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 subsidiaries. Get the full list »