Azelio Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 183
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • AZELIO
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $0.86
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Azelio General Information

Description

Azelio AB is a supplier of Stirling engine-based renewable energy solutions. The company's system is offered to customers in the global energy market who are building projects around the sunbelt involving installations of between 500 kW and 20 MW for electrical production during the day together with a storage capacity of 13 hours. Geographically, it derives a majority of revenue from the EU and also has a presence in Sweden and other countries.

Contact Information

Website
www.azelio.com
Formerly Known As
Cleanergy AB, Cleanergy
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Other Industries
Other Energy
Stock Exchange
STO
Primary Office
  • Lindholmsplatsen 1
  • 417 56 Gothenburg
  • Sweden
+46 0532-100 00

Azelio Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Azelio Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.86 $0.81 $0.60 - $7.10 $93.2M 115M 1.09M -$0.32

Azelio Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 335,392 617,805 58,663 52,410
Revenue 184 116 177 223
EBITDA (33,330) (18,572) (14,616) (8,307)
Net Income (35,897) (20,886) (17,011) (10,574)
Total Assets 145,375 112,417 92,587 73,230
Total Debt 2,504 5,653 4,724 3,962
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Azelio Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Azelio‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Azelio Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Azelio AB is a supplier of Stirling engine-based renewable energy solutions. The company's system is offered to customer
Alternative Energy Equipment
Gothenburg, Sweden
183 As of 2021
00000
000000000 00000

0000000

re magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip
00000000000 000000 000000000
Västra Frölunda, Sweden
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Azelio Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Västra Frölunda, Sweden 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Azelio Patents

Azelio Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2020214763-A1 Improved rod seal assemblies for machines with crossheads and sealed oscillating rods Pending 29-Jan-2019 000000000
EP-3918235-A1 Improved rod seal assemblies for machines with crossheads and sealed oscillating rods Pending 29-Jan-2019 000000000
EP-3918192-A1 Improved stirling engine design and assembly Pending 29-Jan-2019 00000000
AU-2019373010-A1 Thermal energy storage assembly Pending 29-Oct-2018 0000000000
EP-3874220-A1 Thermal energy storage assembly Pending 29-Oct-2018 F28D20/025
To view Azelio’s complete patent history, request access »

Azelio Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jonas Eklind Chief Executive Officer & President
Fredrik Wäppling Chief Financial Officer
Torbjörn Lindqvist Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Azelio Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Alex Westlake Azelio Board Member 000 0000
Bertil Villard Self Board Member 000 0000
Bo Dankis Azelio Chairman of the Board 000 0000
Göran Gezelius Azelio Board Member 000 0000
Pär Nuder Azelio Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Azelio Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial