Forgepoint Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 12
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 73
  • Portfolio
  • 33
  • Exits
  • 23
Exits

Forgepoint Capital General Information

Description

Founded in 2015, Forgepoint is a multistage venture capital firm based in the San Francisco Bay Area. Forgepoint diverse team applies nearly a century of combined domain expertise to make early and growth stage investments in cybersecurity and adjacent technologies including AI/ML, Blockchain, Cloud, DevOps, Insurtech, Fintech, and Privacy. In addition to providing strategic capital, guidance, and, connections, the firm supports its portfolio with a cross-sector, public-private advisory council of industry leading founders, executives, partners, and government officials as well as its seasoned team of company builders and operators. The firm prefers to make investments in companies operating in the cybersecurity sector. The firm partners with exceptional entrepreneurs defining and tackling the biggest challenges in cybersecurity and software infrastructure.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Trident Capital Cybersecurity
Year Founded
2015
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 400 South El Camino Real
  • Suite 1050
  • San Mateo, CA 94402
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Forgepoint Capital Investments (73)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Truera 16-Mar-2022 Early Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
0000000 20-Jan-2022 00000 00000 0000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue 0000 0000000000
0000000 20-Dec-2021 0000 00000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
0000000 15-Dec-2021 00000 00000 0000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
000000 00000000 15-Dec-2021 00000 00000 00000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
0000000000 14-Dec-2021 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
0000000 19-Nov-2021 00000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
0000000 26-Aug-2021 0000 00000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue 000000 00000
Rafay 09-Aug-2021 Early Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000
ReversingLabs 05-Aug-2021 Later Stage VC 000.00 Network Management Software Generating Revenue 0000 0000000000
You’re viewing 10 of 73 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Forgepoint Capital Exits (23)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
IronNet 26-Aug-2021 Reverse Merger 00000
00000000 00000000 19-Jul-2021 0000000000
0000000 19-Sep-2019 000000000000000000
0000000 000 000000 18-Jul-2019 000000000000000000
0000000000 05-Nov-2018 000000000000000000
00&0 0000000000000 22-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 00.00
0000000 09-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 00000
0000 00000000 02-Aug-2018 000000000000000000
Prelert 15-Sep-2016 Merger/Acquisition 000.00
Check Point Software Technologies 01-Jan-2016 Secondary Transaction - Private 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 23 exits. Get the full list »

Forgepoint Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Forgepoint Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Forgepoint Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Forgepoint Capital Team (19)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Lisa Lee Chief Financial Officer San Mateo, CA
William Lin Co-Founder & Managing Director 0 0 0 San Mateo, CA
Alberto Yépez Managing Director & Co-Founder 00 0 00 San Mateo, CA
Sean Cunningham Managing Director 00 0 0 San Mateo, CA
Leoncio Casusol Venture Partner 0 0 0 San Mateo, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 19 team members. Get the full list »

Forgepoint Capital Co-Investors (116)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Benhamou Global Ventures 3 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Adara Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Costanoa Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Kleiner Perkins 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Menlo Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 116 co-investors. Get the full list »