Penta (Financial Software) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 140
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $53.1M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 10

Penta (Financial Software) General Information

Description

Operator of a digital business banking platform intended to serve self-employed, freelancers, start-ups, and SMEs. The company's platform automates back accounts and invoices as well as offers online cashless banking services while helping companies to open an online banking account within minutes, enabling companies to manage their cashflows easily.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Penta Bank
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Hardenbergstrasse 32
  • 10623 Berlin
  • Germany
+49 030 00000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Penta (Financial Software) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC (Series B) 17-Aug-2021 $53.1M 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Early Stage VC 30-Aug-2019 00.00 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Merger/Acquisition 01-Apr-2019 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series A) 15-Oct-2018 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 05-Feb-2018 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 01-Jan-2017 $16.6K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Aug-2016 $16.6K $16.6K 00000 Completed Startup
To view Penta (Financial Software)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Penta (Financial Software) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 00,000 00000.00 00000.00 00 00000.00 00.000
Preference 00,000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00.000
To view Penta (Financial Software)’s complete cap table history, request access »

Penta (Financial Software) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a digital business banking platform intended to serve self-employed, freelancers, start-ups, and SMEs. The c
Financial Software
Berlin, Germany
140 As of 2021
0000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000

0000 000

d minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. D
000000000 00000000
Bangalore, India
000 As of 0000
00000
00 0000-00-00
00000 00000

0000 000

usmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exer
000000000 00000000
Amsterdam, Netherlands
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Penta (Financial Software) Competitors (56)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Open Financial Technologies Venture Capital-Backed Bangalore, India 000 00000 00000 00000
0000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Paris, France 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
00000 (000000000 0 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000 00000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 56 competitors. Get the full list »

Penta (Financial Software) Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Markus Pertlwieser Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Igor Kuschnir Co-Founder, Chief Financial Officer & Managing Director
Maximilian Riege Chief Operating Officer
Markus Steiff Chief Growth Officer & Managing Director
Lukas Zoerner Chief Product Officer & Managing Director
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Penta (Financial Software) Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Alexander Pavlov Self Board Member 000 0000
Barbod Namini HV Capital Board Member 000 0000
Michael Hock finleap Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Penta (Financial Software) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Penta (Financial Software) Former Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Daniel Conti Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Inception Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jamie Gourlay Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jason Boud Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Michael Mellinghoff Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »