Builders VC Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 13
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 87
  • Portfolio
  • 51
  • Exits
  • 18
Exits

Builders VC General Information

Description

Founded in 2016, Builders VC is a venture capital firm headquartered in San Francisco, California. The firm prefers to invest in seed-stage, early-stage, and later-stage companies. The firm seeks to invest in business products, business services, information technology, healthcare, materials, resources, manufacturing, SaaS, industrials, technology-based sectors in the United States and Canada.

Contact Information

Website
www.builders.vc
Formerly Known As
Roniin, 11 Roniin
Year Founded
2014
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Accelerator/Incubator
Primary Office
  • 201 Mission Street
  • Suite 2350
  • San Francisco, CA 94105
  • United States

Builders VC Investments (87)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Dozr 08-Feb-2022 Later Stage VC 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000 000000000
00000000 17-Nov-2021 00000 00000 000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue 0000 00000 00
000000000 (0000000 03-Nov-2021 00000 00000 0000 Commercial/Professional Insurance Generating Revenue 0000 000000000
0000000 22-Oct-2021 00000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 000000000
0000000 20-Oct-2021 0000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Startup
000000000 04-Oct-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Monitoring Equipment Clinical Trials - General
0000000 03-Oct-2021 0000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
0000000000 31-Aug-2021 00000 00000 00.000 Pharmaceuticals Generating Revenue
Andes Ag 11-Aug-2021 Early Stage VC 0000 Other Agriculture Product In Beta Test
StockGuard 03-Aug-2021 Seed Round 00.000 Other Insurance Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 87 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Builders VC Exits (18)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
CourseKey 01-Feb-2022 Merger/Acquisition
0000000.00 28-Jan-2022 000000000000000000
000000000 19-Nov-2021 000000000000000000 00000
000000 11-May-2021 000000000000000000
00000000000 05-Apr-2021 000 00 00000000
00000 03-Mar-2021 000 00.000
000000000 29-Sep-2020 000 00 00000000
00000000 14-Sep-2020 000000000000000000 000.00
Jet 19-May-2020 Out of Business
Performance Livestock Analytics 08-Apr-2020 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 18 exits. Get the full list »

Builders VC Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Builders VC‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Builders VC Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Builders VC Team (31)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
James Kim Co-Founding Member & General Partner 00 0 0 San Francisco, CA
Jocelyn Doe Co-Founding Member & General Partner 0 0 San Francisco, CA
Alex Kinnier General Partner 0 0 San Francisco, CA
Amit Mehta MD General Partner 0 0 0 San Francisco, CA
Mark Blackwell General Partner 0 0 0 Calgary, Canada
You’re viewing 5 of 31 team members. Get the full list »

Builders VC Co-Investors (296)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Cavallo Ventures 6 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Brick & Mortar Ventures 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Plug and Play Tech Center 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Formation 8 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Temasek Holdings 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 296 co-investors. Get the full list »