BenevolentAI Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 300
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PIPE
  • (Announced)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 2

BenevolentAI General Information

Description

Developer of artificial intelligence and computational medicine technologies intended to change the way drugs are designed, developed, tested and brought to market. The company's computational and experimental platform for drug discovery seeks to improve patients' lives by applying technology designed to generate better data for decision-making and in doing so lower drug development costs, decrease failure rates and increase the speed at which medicines are generated..

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Stratified Medical
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • 4-8 Maple Street
  • London W1T 5HD
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

BenevolentAI Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BenevolentAI Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BenevolentAI‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BenevolentAI Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of artificial intelligence and computational medicine technologies intended to change the way drugs are design
Drug Discovery
London, United Kingdom
300 As of 2021
00000
000000000 00000

0000000

adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim
0000 000000000
Toronto, Canada
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000 000.00

00000000

luptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non pro
0000 000000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

BenevolentAI Competitors (34)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cyclica Venture Capital-Backed Toronto, Canada 00 000.00 00000 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 0000000000 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Mateo, CA 0 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000000 Corporation Branford, CT
000 Venture Capital-Backed South San Francisco, CA 0 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 34 competitors. Get the full list »

BenevolentAI Patents

BenevolentAI Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-201913110-D0 New compounds and methods Ceased 11-Sep-2019 0000000000
GB-201821138-D0 Compositions and uses thereof Ceased 21-Dec-2018 0000000000
GB-201821144-D0 Compositions and uses thereof Ceased 21-Dec-2018 000000000
GB-201819498-D0 Machine learning for protein binding sites Ceased 29-Nov-2018 000000000
EP-3888091-A1 Machine learning for protein binding sites Pending 29-Nov-2018 G16B15/30
To view BenevolentAI’s complete patent history, request access »

BenevolentAI Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kenneth Mulvany Co-Founder & Board Member
Michael Brennan Co-Founder & Board Member
Ivan Griffin Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Anne Phelan Chief Scientific Officer
Tom Holgate Senior Vice President, Head of Finance Operations & Group Finance Director
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

BenevolentAI Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000 00 Self Chairman 000 0000
0000000000 000000 00.0 BenevolentAI Board Director 000 0000
0000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

BenevolentAI Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BenevolentAI Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BenevolentAI‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BenevolentAI Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 06-Dec-2021 0000000000 00000 Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC) 00000000
Drug Discovery and Development facility (Babraham Research Campus) 22-Feb-2018 Buyout/LBO Buildings and Property 0000000 0
To view BenevolentAI’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »