Kanabo Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 10
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • KNB
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3
  • Share Price
  • $0.09
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Kanabo General Information

Description

Kanabo Group PLC is a research and development company selling a range of THC-Free retail CBD products in the markets and it is in the process of developing medical cannabis products. The company's core strategy is to increase revenues from the sale of its retail CBD products in the wellness sector and to grow the Kanabo brand through its marketing initiatives.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Spinnaker Opportunities
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • Eliezer Kaplan Street 2
  • Tel Aviv 6473403
  • Israel

Kanabo Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kanabo Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.09 $0.09 $0.07 - $0.40 $37.1M 423M 932K $2.12

Kanabo Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 93,356 673 316
Revenue 20 0 0
EBITDA (2,933) (200) (466) (215)
Net Income (2,910) (168) (463) (212)
Total Assets 9,545 1,079 931 1,337
Total Debt 0 0 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Kanabo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kanabo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kanabo Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Kanabo Group PLC is a research and development company selling a range of THC-Free retail CBD products in the markets an
Drug Discovery
Tel Aviv, Israel
10 As of 2021
00.000
000000000 00.000

000 0000

mco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volup
000000000000000
Perth, Australia
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Kanabo Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000 00000000000000 Corporation Perth, Australia 000.00 000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Kanabo Patents

Kanabo Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3600284-A1 Vaporizable compositions comprising cannabinol Pending 20-Mar-2017 0000000000
EP-3600284-A4 Vaporizable compositions comprising cannabinol Pending 20-Mar-2017 0000000000 0
US-20200179269-A1 Vaporizable compositions comprising cannabinol Pending 20-Mar-2017 A61K9/0073

Kanabo Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Avihu Tamir Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Meirav Horn Chief Financial Officer
David Sack Co-Founder
David Tsur Chairman & Non-Executive Director
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kanabo Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Avihu Tamir Kanabo Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
David Tsur Kanabo Chairman & Non-Executive Director 000 0000
Uziel Danino Kanabo Board Member 000 0000
To view Kanabo’s complete board members history, request access »

Kanabo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kanabo Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kanabo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kanabo Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00 000000 22-Feb-2022 0000000000 000.00 Clinics/Outpatient Services 00000 000
00000000 0000 24-May-2021 000000000 00.000 Other Consumer Non-Durables
Spinnaker Opportunities 15-Feb-2021 Merger/Acquisition Holding Companies 00000 000
To view Kanabo’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Kanabo Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 00 0000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Coventry, United Kingdom 0000
To view Kanabo’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »