SoftBank Investment Advisers Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 145
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 493
  • Portfolio
  • 276
  • Exits
  • 86
Exits

SoftBank Investment Advisers General Information

Description

Founded in 2016, SoftBank Investment Advisers is a venture capital firm based in London, United Kingdom. The firm seeks to invest through the SoftBank Vision Fund in the enterprise, consumer, frontier tech, fintech, Edtech, health tech, real estate, transportation, and logistics sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Softbank Vision Advisers
Year Founded
2016
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Impact Investing
PE/Buyout
Primary Office
  • 69 Grosvenor Street
  • Mayfair
  • London W1K 3JP
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

SoftBank Investment Advisers Investments & Acquisitions (493)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Roofstock 10-Mar-2022 Later Stage VC 00000 Real Estate Services (B2C) Generating Revenue 000000 00000
000000 00000 07-Mar-2022 00000 00000 0000 Food Products Generating Revenue
0000000000 01-Mar-2022 00000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
0000! 28-Feb-2022 00000 00000 00000 Specialty Retail Generating Revenue 00000 0000
000000 (0000000000 24-Feb-2022 00000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 000000
000000 00000 18-Feb-2022 0000 00000 Energy Storage Generating Revenue
00000000 & 0000 00 16-Feb-2022 0000000000 00000 Clothing Profitable
0000000 000000000 15-Feb-2022 00000 00000 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 0000 0000
Paper (Educational Software) 15-Feb-2022 Later Stage VC 00000 Educational Software Generating Revenue 000 0000000
Veho 15-Feb-2022 Later Stage VC 00000 Logistics Generating Revenue 00000 0000
You’re viewing 10 of 493 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SoftBank Investment Advisers Exits (86)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Energy Vault 11-Feb-2022 Reverse Merger 00000
0000 000000000000 03-Dec-2021 0000000 000000 00000
0000 01-Dec-2021 0000000 000000 00000
00000 18-Nov-2021 000 00.000
0000 18-Nov-2021 000000000 00000000
000000000000 15-Nov-2021 000 00000
0000000 11-Nov-2021 000000000000000000 00000
000000 04-Nov-2021 0000000 000000 00000
Petuum 01-Nov-2021 Secondary Transaction - Private
AutoStore 20-Oct-2021 IPO 00.00
You’re viewing 10 of 86 exits. Get the full list »

SoftBank Investment Advisers Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

SoftBank Investment Advisers Team (88)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Masayoshi Son Founder & Chief Executive Officer, Chairman 00 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Navneet Govil Chief Financial Officer & Managing Partner 0 London, United Kingdom
Neil Hadley Managing Partner & Chief Operating Officer London, United Kingdom
Ziyad Al Ashaikh Partner, General Manager, and Head of Saudi Arabia in EMEAI Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Catherine Lenson Managing Partner, Chief Human Resources Officer & Head of Social Impact 0 0 London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 88 team members. Get the full list »

SoftBank Investment Advisers Co-Investors (1,461)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Tiger Global Management 24 0 00 Series chart Industry bar
Temasek Holdings 00 00 Series chart Industry bar
GV 00 0 00 Series chart Industry bar
Sequoia Capital China 00 0 Series chart Industry bar
Tencent Holdings 00 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 1,461 co-investors. Get the full list »