Nobell Foods Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 36
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $27.4M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 13

Nobell Foods General Information

Description

Producer of plant-based food intended to offer alternative ways for animal protein by nutritionally enhancing plants. The company offers a sustainable food system by removing animals from the process of making food, enabling customers to get delicious and affordable substitutes for animal products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Alpine Road
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Primary Office
  • 6000 Shoreline Court
  • South San Francisco
  • San Francisco, CA 94080
  • United States
+1 (314) 000-0000

Nobell Foods Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nobell Foods Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC 10-Aug-2021 $27.4M 00000 Completed Startup
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 22-Jul-2021 0000 00000 00000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 05-Jun-2017 0000 0000 0000 Completed Stealth
2. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Stealth
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Stealth
To view Nobell Foods’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Nobell Foods Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Nobell Foods’s complete cap table history, request access »

Nobell Foods Patents

Nobell Foods Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10947552-B1 Recombinant fusion proteins for producing milk proteins in plants Active 30-Sep-2020 00000000000 000
US-11072797-B1 Recombinant fusion proteins for producing milk proteins in plants Active 30-Sep-2020 00000000000 000
US-10988521-B1 Recombinant milk proteins Active 30-Sep-2020 00000000000 000
US-11034743-B1 Recombinant milk proteins Active 30-Sep-2020 00000000000 000
US-10894812-B1 Recombinant milk proteins Active 30-Sep-2020 C07K14/4717 000
To view Nobell Foods’s complete patent history, request access »

Nobell Foods Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Magi El-Richani Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nobell Foods Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Christopher Rivest Breakthrough Energy Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Kyle Vogt Self Board Member 000 0000
Vijay Pande Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Nobell Foods’s complete board members history, request access »

Nobell Foods Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nobell Foods Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Breakthrough Energy Ventures Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
FootPrint Coalition Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hillhouse Capital Group PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
AgFunder Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Andreessen Horowitz Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »