Phantom Auto Overview

  • Founded
  • 2017
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 75
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $42M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 19

Phantom Auto General Information

Description

Developer of remote vehicle operation platform intended to facilitate long-range remote operation of unmanned and autonomous vehicles. The company's platform allows employees to remotely monitor, guide, and operate forklifts from the comfort and safety of an office located anywhere, enabling clients to increase safety, labor accessibility, and productivity.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Steeringz
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Road
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • 601c DNA Way
  • South San Francisco
  • San Francisco, CA 94080
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Phantom Auto Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Phantom Auto Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Early Stage VC 19-Jan-2022 $42M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Debt - General 14-Jul-2021 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 18-Apr-2019 $22M $27.5M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC $5.5M $5.5M Completed Startup
To view Phantom Auto’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Phantom Auto Patents

Phantom Auto Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210078595-A1 Mapping of intelligent transport systems to remote support agents Pending 13-Sep-2019 0000000000
US-20200389387-A1 Platform for redundant wireless communications optimization Pending 04-Jun-2019 000000000
US-20200351322-A1 Low latency wireless communication system for teleoperated vehicle environments Pending 30-Apr-2019 000000000
US-20200324761-A1 Automatic imposition of vehicle speed restrictions depending on road situation analysis Pending 11-Apr-2019 000000000000
US-20200269822-A1 Trailer airbrake augmentation mechanism for unmanned container yard operations Pending 22-Feb-2019 B60T7/20
To view Phantom Auto’s complete patent history, request access »

Phantom Auto Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Shai Magzimof Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Ohad Dvir Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Chief Security Officer
Tom Kaminski Chief Technology Officer
Chris Whitley Chief Accounting Officer
Elliot Katz Co-Founder & Chief Business Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Phantom Auto Board Members (19)

Name Representing Role Since
Aaron Wolfson Self Board Member 000 0000
Byron Deeter Bessemer Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
Chetan Chaudhary Self Board Member 000 0000
Daniel Gross Phantom Auto Board Member 000 0000
Elaine Chao Phantom Auto Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 board members. Get the full list »

Phantom Auto Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Phantom Auto Investors (19)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
ArcBest Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Max Blankfeld Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
NFI Industries Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
OurCrowd Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Perot Jain Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investors. Get the full list »