JUUL Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,486
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 20

JUUL General Information

Description

Manufacturer of e-cigarettes and nicotine products intended to provide an alternative to tobacco smoking. The company's products include vapes and a variety of free-base nicotine flavors made up of natural oil and extracts, enabling smokers to enjoy smoking while bypassing the harmful effects of tobacco.

Contact Information

Website
www.juul.com
Formerly Known As
JUUL Labs
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Personal Products
Internet Retail
Primary Office
  • 560 20th Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94107
  • United States

JUUL Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

JUUL Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
11. Later Stage VC 000.00 Completed Profitable
10. Later Stage VC 07-Feb-2020 00000 000.00 Completed Profitable
9. Secondary Transaction - Private 30-Jan-2020 0000 Completed Profitable
8. Debt - General 31-Dec-2019 000.00 0000 Completed Profitable
7. Secondary Transaction - Private 0000 Completed Profitable
6. Later Stage VC 16-Aug-2019 00000 0000 Completed Profitable
5. Debt - General 01-Aug-2019 0000 000.00 Completed Profitable
4. Later Stage VC 20-Dec-2018 000.00 000.00 0000 Completed Profitable
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 10-Jul-2018 $1.24B $1.35B 0000 Completed Profitable
2. Secondary Transaction - Private $112M 0000 Completed Profitable
To view JUUL’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

JUUL Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of e-cigarettes and nicotine products intended to provide an alternative to tobacco smoking. The company's
Electronics (B2C)
San Francisco, CA
1,486 As of 2021
000.00
00000 00000 000.00

0000

consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut e
00000 00000000 00000000
Scottsdale, AZ
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000 0000 00000

000

veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute
00000 00000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

JUUL Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
NJOY Private Equity-Backed Scottsdale, AZ 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

JUUL Patents

JUUL Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210211867-A1 Anonymizing wireless messages Pending 03-Jan-2020 0000000000
US-20210219608-A1 Vaporizer cartridge Pending 23-Dec-2019 000000000
US-20210153562-A1 Vaporizer device with responsive inhalation detection Pending 26-Nov-2019 000000000
US-20210154420-A1 Vaporizer device dose consumption configurations Pending 21-Nov-2019 000000000
US-20210145077-A1 Machine for laser etching and tag writing a vaporizer cartridge Pending 15-Nov-2019 B23K26/362
To view JUUL’s complete patent history, request access »

JUUL Executive Team (26)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
K. Crosthwaite Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Bob Robbins President, Americas
Elaine Paik Chief Financial Officer
David Dickey Chief Operating Officer
Adam Bowen Co-Founder and Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 26 executive team members. Get the full list »

JUUL Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
Adam Bowen JUUL Co-Founder and Board Member 000 0000
Harold Handelsman JD JUUL Board Member 000 0000
Joel Klein JD Self Board Member 000 0000
K. Crosthwaite JUUL Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Nicholas Pritzker JD PAX Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

JUUL Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

JUUL Investors (20)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Aditya Nagarsheth Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
David Kleinhandler Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ethos VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Northstar.VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SchindlerAM Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investors. Get the full list »

JUUL Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 28-Nov-2018 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software
000 0000 01-Nov-2018 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
VMR Products 02-Oct-2018 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Electronics (B2C)
To view JUUL’s complete acquisitions history, request access »