Canoo Overview

  • Founded
  • 2017
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 805
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • GOEV
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $5.87
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Canoo General Information

Description

Canoo Inc is a mobility technology company. The company designs and manufactures electric vehicles for both commercial and consumer markets. The product pipeline includes three vehicle programs: Electric delivery vehicles, Lifestyle vehicle, and Sports vehicle.

Contact Information

Website
www.canoo.com
Formerly Known As
Evelozcity
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Road
Other Industries
Automotive
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 19951 Mariner Avenue
  • Torrance, CA 90503
  • United States
+1 (310) 000-0000

Canoo Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Canoo Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$5.87 $5.76 $4.81 - $16.21 $1.38B 239M 2.94M -$1.52

Canoo Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2021 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 1,442,534 1,442,534 3,252,046
Revenue 0 0 2,550 0
EBITDA (337,950) (337,950) (69,080) (168,109)
Net Income (346,768) (346,768) (86,686) (182,360)
Total Assets 523,074 523,074 753,470 72,080
Total Debt 14,614 14,614 20,649 100,125
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Canoo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Canoo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Canoo Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Canoo Inc is a mobility technology company. The company designs and manufactures electric vehicles for both commercial a
Road
Torrance, CA
805 As of 2021
00.000
000000000 00.000

000000

a aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea c
0000000000
Manhattan Beach, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo c
0000
Lordstown, OH
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Canoo Competitors (38)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Fisker Formerly VC-backed Manhattan Beach, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
000000000 000000 Corporation Lordstown, OH 000 00000 000000000 00000
00000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Newark, CA 0000 00.00 000000000 00.00
000000 Formerly VC-backed Phoenix, AZ 000 00.000 00000000 00.000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 38 competitors. Get the full list »

Canoo Patents

Canoo Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-11052940-B1 Steer-by-wire systems and methods of operating thereof in vehicles Active 12-Mar-2021 000000000 00
US-11063489-B2 Fractional slot electric motors with coil elements having rectangular cross-sections Active 23-Sep-2019 00000000 00
US-20210091612-A1 Fractional slot electric motors with coil elements having rectangular cross-sections Granted 23-Sep-2019 00000000
US-20210288545-A1 Fractional slot electric motors with coil elements having rectangular cross-sections Pending 23-Sep-2019 00000000
US-20210086665-A1 Vehicle seating systems Pending 20-Sep-2019 B60N2/01
To view Canoo’s complete patent history, request access »

Canoo Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tony Aquila Chief Executive Officer, Executive Chairman & Board Member
Josette Sheeran Board Member & President
Ramesh Murthy Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Mark Aikman Chief Marketing Officer
Phil Weickner Co-Founder & Propulsion & Electronics Executive
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Canoo Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Arthur Kingsbury Canoo Board Member 000 0000
Daniel Hennessy Self Board Member 000 0000
Debra von Storch Canoo Board Member 000 0000
Foster Chiang TPK Holdings Board Member 000 0000
Josette Sheeran Canoo Board Member & President 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Canoo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Canoo Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Canoo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Canoo Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 21-Dec-2020 0000000000 Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC) 0000 0000
To view Canoo’s complete acquisitions history, request access »