NGC Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 11
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 211
  • Portfolio
  • 191
  • Exits
  • 12
Exits

NGC Ventures General Information

Description

Founded in 2017, NGC Ventures is one of the largest and most active institutional investors of cryptocurrencies. NGC adopts best practices from traditional financial markets to invest in and incubate leading projects in the crypto industry worldwide. Both fund I and II have invested in over 70 projects, mostly in blockchain infrastructure and adoption technologies in areas such as De-Fi, Gaming and Decentralized Computing. NGC also incubated NGC StakeX, which is a node-operating division. NGC Ventures has offices in Singapore, Shanghai and San Francisco.

Contact Information

Website
www.ngc.fund
Formerly Known As
NEO Global Capital
Year Founded
2017
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 2 Science Park Drive
  • Number 01-03 Ascent
  • Singapore, 118222
  • Singapore

NGC Ventures Investments (211)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
EthSign 08-Mar-2022 Seed Round 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
00000000 0000000 01-Mar-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Software Development Applications Generating Revenue
00000 0000000 22-Feb-2022 0000 00000 00.000 Financial Software Startup
00000 17-Feb-2022 00000 00000 00.00 Entertainment Software Startup
00000 00000000 17-Feb-2022 00000 00000 000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
00000 09-Feb-2022 00000 00000 00.00 Financial Software Startup
00000 (00000000000 02-Feb-2022 00000 00000 000 Entertainment Software Generating Revenue
00000000 01-Feb-2022 0000 00000 000 Entertainment Software Generating Revenue 00000 000
Footprint Analysis 27-Jan-2022 Seed Round 00.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Yesports 18-Jan-2022 Seed Round 00.000 Entertainment Software Startup
You’re viewing 10 of 211 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NGC Ventures Exits (12)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
TEEX 12-Jun-2021 Out of Business
0000 000000 03-May-2021 000000000000000000
000000 18-Apr-2021 000 00 00000000
00000 08-Apr-2021 000 00 00000000
00000 06-Jan-2021 000
00000 01-Jan-2021 000000000000000000 00.000
0000000 00000000 05-Aug-2020 000 00 00000000
00000 0000 0000000 01-Jan-2020 000 00 00000000
DappReview 03-Dec-2019 Merger/Acquisition
ACGN 01-Sep-2018 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 12 exits. Get the full list »

NGC Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

NGC Ventures Team (11)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Andrea Zhang Managing Director 0 0 Singapore, Singapore
Zihao Chen Managing Director Singapore, Singapore
Roger Lim Co-Founding Partner 00 0 Singapore, Singapore
Tony Gu Co-Founding Partner 00 0 Singapore, Singapore
Tony Tao Co-Founding Partner 0 0 Singapore, Singapore
You’re viewing 5 of 11 team members. Get the full list »

NGC Ventures Co-Investors (1,081)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
AU21 Capital 48 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Spark Digital Capital 00 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
LD Capital 00 0 Series chart Industry bar
Genesis Block Ventures 00 0 Series chart Industry bar
Genblock Capital 00 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 1,081 co-investors. Get the full list »