Nitrase Therapeutics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 16
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $45M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 13

Nitrase Therapeutics General Information

Description

Developer of a drug intended for a new class of enzymes targeting Parkinson's disease. The company's products include drugs for multiple additional aging-dependent diseases, neurodegenerative diseases, heart disease, and cancer, enabling patients to treat their Parkinson's disease through drugs made of nitration enzymes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Nitrome, Nitrome Biosciences
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • 1000 Marina Boulevard
  • Suite 200
  • Brisbane, CA 94005
  • United States

Nitrase Therapeutics Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nitrase Therapeutics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series A) 02-Nov-2021 $45M 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 07-Sep-2018 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 12-Jul-2018 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 01-Jan-2018 $2.5K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Nitrase Therapeutics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Nitrase Therapeutics Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 000,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
To view Nitrase Therapeutics’s complete cap table history, request access »

Nitrase Therapeutics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a drug intended for a new class of enzymes targeting Parkinson's disease. The company's products include dr
Drug Discovery
Brisbane, CA
16 As of 2021
000.00
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

t nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt
0000 000000000
Toronto, Canada
00 As of 0000
00.00
0000000000 00.00

00000000

te velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident
0000000000000
San Diego, CA
00 As of 0000
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Nitrase Therapeutics Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
PlantForm Venture Capital-Backed Toronto, Canada 00 00.00 0000000000 00.00
000000000 00000000 Corporation San Diego, CA 00 000000000 -
0000000 0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Hamilton, Bermuda 000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Cambridge, MA 000 00000 000000000
000000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Cambridge, MA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Nitrase Therapeutics Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Irene Griswold-Prenner Ph.D Founder, President, Co-Chief Executive Officer, Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member
Pierre Beaurang Ph.D Co-Chief Executive Officer
Perry Karsen Executive Chairperson
To view Nitrase Therapeutics’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Nitrase Therapeutics Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
Anta Gkelou Ph.D Self Board Observer 000 0000
Anthony Melendez MD Self Board Member 000 0000
Ephreim Heller Nitrase Therapeutics Board Member 000 0000
Henrijette Richter Nitrase Therapeutics Board Member 000 0000
Irene Griswold-Prenner Ph.D Nitrase Therapeutics Founder, President, Co-Chief Executive Officer, Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Nitrase Therapeutics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nitrase Therapeutics Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
AbbVie Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alexandria Venture Investments Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Breakthrough 307 Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bristol-Myers Squibb Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dementia Discovery Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »