Morgan Creek Digital Assets Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Hedge Fund
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 5
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 26
  • Portfolio
  • 15
  • Exits
  • 3
Exits

Morgan Creek Digital Assets General Information

Description

Founded in 2018, Morgan Creek Digital Assets is a hedge fund manager based in Chapel Hill, North Carolina. The firm specializes in investing in blockchain technology, artificial intelligence, and digital assets. The firm also makes venture capital investments in the blockchain sector.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Morgan Creek Blockchain Capital, LLC
Year Founded
2018
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Hedge Fund
Other Investor Types
Asset Manager
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 301 West Barbee Chapel Road
  • Suite 200
  • Chapel Hill, NC 27517
  • United States

Morgan Creek Digital Assets Investments (26)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
24 Exchange 07-Mar-2022 Early Stage VC 00.000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 0000 00000
000000 28-Feb-2022 0000 00000 000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
00000000 30-Nov-2021 00000 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
000000 18-Nov-2021 00000 00000 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 000000 000000
00000000000 21-Sep-2021 00000 00000 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
0000000000000 0000 25-May-2021 0000 00000 00.00 Other Insurance Generating Revenue 0000 00000
000000 00000000000 20-May-2021 00000 00000 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 000000 000000
0000000 (000000000 31-Mar-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Avanti Financial Group 25-Mar-2021 Early Stage VC 0000 Specialized Finance Generating Revenue
BlockFi 11-Mar-2021 Later Stage VC 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 0000000 000000000
You’re viewing 10 of 26 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Morgan Creek Digital Assets Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Coinbase 14-Apr-2021 IPO 000.00
0000000 000000 000 11-Jan-2021 000000000000000000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 exits. Get the full list »

Morgan Creek Digital Assets Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Morgan Creek Digital Assets Team (5)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Xavier Segura General Partner 0 Chapel Hill, NC
Anthony Pompliano Co-Founder & Partner 00 0 0 Chapel Hill, NC
Jason Williams Co-Founder & Partner Chapel Hill, NC
Mark Yusko Co-Founder & Managing Partner 0 0 0 Chapel Hill, NC
Sachin Jaitly General Partner 0 0 0 Chapel Hill, NC
To view Morgan Creek Digital Assets’s complete team members history, request access »

Morgan Creek Digital Assets Co-Investors (211)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
CMT Digital 4 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Digital Currency Group 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
HashKey Digital Asset Group 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Ulu Ventures 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
DCM Ventures 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 211 co-investors. Get the full list »