Apera () Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 18
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $120K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

Apera () General Information

Description

Developer of a 4D vision technology designed to provide industrial robotics operations and automation. The company's technology helps robots, automated guided vehicles, and personal robots to perform complex tasks with human-like 3D vision, enabling clients to have enhanced capacity of robotic systems increased efficiencies, reduce downtime, and instant ROI.

Contact Information

Website
www.apera.ai
Formerly Known As
Vancouver Computer Vision
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Automation/Workflow Software
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • Abbott Street
  • Suite 501-134
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V6B 2K4
  • Canada
+1 (604) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Apera () Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Seed Round 06-Oct-2021 $120K 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Apera ()’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Apera () Patents

Apera () Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200134857-A1 Determining positions and orientations of objects Pending 21-Jun-2017 00000000
CA-3066502-A1 Determining positions and orientations of objects Pending 21-Jun-2017 00000000

Apera () Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sina Afrooze Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chief Technology Officer
Manuel Sordo Chief Revenue Officer
Armin Khatoonabadi Co-Founder & COO
To view Apera ()’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Apera () Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Anders Ballestad Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Andrew Martz Self Board Member 000 0000
Frederick Thiel Self Board Member 000 0000
Gerwin Damberg Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Apera ()’s complete board members history, request access »

Apera () Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Apera () Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Emerging Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Apera ()’s complete investors history, request access »