Qkids Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C1
  • Investors
  • 8

Qkids General Information

Description

Developer of an online educational platform designed to provide online English courses to children under 12 years old. The company incorporates the use of a game-based curriculum that allows native American English-speaking teachers to guide students through fun and dynamic learning experiences while in the comfort of their own homes, providing teachers and students with a friendly and engaging tool to learn English.

Contact Information

Website
qkids.com
Formerly Known As
teachparttime
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • Unit 3, No. 16, Wanghai Road
  • Software Park, Siming District
  • Xiamen, Fujian 361000
  • China
+86 400 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Qkids Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series C1) 14-Aug-2019 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 05-May-2017 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 05-Oct-2016 $4.5M $5.3M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 03-Mar-2015 $799K $799K Completed Startup
To view Qkids’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Qkids Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an online educational platform designed to provide online English courses to children under 12 years old. T
Educational Software
Xiamen, China
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000000

o laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volupta
00000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
Beijing, China
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

0000000

in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat n
00000000000 00000000
Shanghai, China
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Qkids Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
VIPKid Venture Capital-Backed Beijing, China 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Shanghai, China 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Qkids Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Xutian Fu Founder & Chief Executive Officer
To view Qkids’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Qkids Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Baidu Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GeeCap Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
IDG Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Qianhai FoF Fund of Funds Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Shenzhen Capital Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »