Ascend Wellness Holdings Overview

  • Founded
  • 2018
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,500
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • AAWH.U
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 11
  • Share Price
  • $4.05
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Ascend Wellness Holdings General Information

Description

Ascend Wellness Holdings Inc is a vertically integrated multi-state operator focused on adult-use or near-term adult-use cannabis states in limited license markets. Its core business is the cultivation, manufacturing, and distribution of cannabis consumer packaged goods, which it sells through company-owned retail stores and to third-party licensed cannabis retail stores.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ascend Group Partners
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Other Industries
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Stock Exchange
CNQ
Primary Office
  • 1411 Broadway
  • New York, NY 10018
  • United States

Ascend Wellness Holdings Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ascend Wellness Holdings Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$4.05 $3.91 $3.65 - $11.71 $671M 172M 26.2K -$0.82

Ascend Wellness Holdings Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2021 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 1,392,175 1,392,175
Revenue 332,381 332,381 143,732 12,032
EBITDA 6,630 6,630 21,287 (21,803)
Net Income (122,657) (122,657) (25,439) (31,895)
Total Assets 723,436 723,436 427,748
Total Debt 458,746 458,746 370,135 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Ascend Wellness Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ascend Wellness Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ascend Wellness Holdings Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Ascend Wellness Holdings Inc is a vertically integrated multi-state operator focused on adult-use or near-term adult-use
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
New York, NY
1,500 As of 2021
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

00000 00

re dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur
000000000000000
Chicago, IL
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ascend Wellness Holdings Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000 00000 000000 Corporation Chicago, IL 0000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Ascend Wellness Holdings Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Abner Kurtin Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Andrea Cabral Chief Executive Officer, Ascend Mass
Frank Perullo President
Daniel Neville Chief Financial Officer
Robin Debiase Chief People Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ascend Wellness Holdings Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Abner Kurtin Ascend Wellness Holdings Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Christopher Leavy Ascend Wellness Holdings Board Member & Manager 000 0000
Emily Paxhia Self Board Member & Manager 000 0000
Scott Swid Ascend Wellness Holdings Board Member & Manager 000 0000
To view Ascend Wellness Holdings’s complete board members history, request access »

Ascend Wellness Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ascend Wellness Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000000 22-Dec-2021 0000000000 Specialty Retail 00000 000
000000000 000 15-Apr-2021 0000000000 Pharmaceuticals
000000 (00000 25-Feb-2021 0000000000 0000 Specialty Retail 00000 000
0000000 00000 15-Dec-2020 0000000000 0000 Other Healthcare Services 00000 000
Hemma (Medical Cultivation Site in Ohio) 01-Dec-2020 Corporate Asset Purchase 000 Buildings and Property
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Ascend Wellness Holdings Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Ohio Cannabis Clinic Specialty Retail Coshocton, OH 2018
0000-000000 000000 Pharmaceuticals Chicago, IL 0000
0000 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Carroll, OH
To view Ascend Wellness Holdings’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »