Moonbug Overview

  • Founded
  • 2018
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 335
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • (Announced)
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $4.11B
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 5

Moonbug General Information

Description

Operator of a kids digital entertainment company intended to create and distribute inspiring and engaging digital content to expand kids' worlds and minds. The company creates, produces and publishes engaging video and audio content catered to children specifically preschoolers, enabling elders to teach compassion, empathy and resilience to kids around the world.

Contact Information

Website
www.moonbug.com
Formerly Known As
Project ABC Holdings
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Primary Office
  • 3-6, 3rd Floor
  • LABS Upper Lock, Water Lane
  • London NW1 8JZ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Moonbug Timeline

2019202020212022
Date FoundedFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Moonbug Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Buyout/LBO (Add-on) 04-Nov-2021 $4.11B 00000 00.000 Announced Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 30-Jul-2020 00000 00000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 17-Dec-2018 $145M $145M Completed Startup
To view Moonbug’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Moonbug Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a kids digital entertainment company intended to create and distribute inspiring and engaging digital conten
Movies, Music and Entertainment
London, United Kingdom
335 As of 2021
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000

00000000

ectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim
000000, 00000 000 0000000000000
Santa Monica, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

0000 000

m veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis au
0000000000000 00000000
Hangzhou, China
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Moonbug Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Tastemade Venture Capital-Backed Santa Monica, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed Hangzhou, China 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 (00000000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Netanya, Israel 00 00.00 000000&0 00.00
00000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 0 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
To view Moonbug’s complete competitors history, request access »

Moonbug Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rene Rechtman Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Samreen Ghani Chief Financial Officer
John Robson Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Kirill Yershov Chief Technology Officer
Alfred Chubb Co-Founder and Head of Mergers & Acquisitions and Strategy
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Moonbug Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Jason Schretter The Raine Group Board Member 000 0000
John Robson Moonbug Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Nishi Somaiya Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Moonbug’s complete board members history, request access »

Moonbug Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Moonbug Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Blue Coast Capital Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Goldman Sachs Growth Equity Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Felix Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fertitta Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
The Raine Group Merchant Banking Firm Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Moonbug’s complete investors history, request access »

Moonbug Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 09-Feb-2022 0000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment
000000 30-Jul-2020 0000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment 0000 0000
000000000 30-Jul-2020 0000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment 0000 0000
000000 000000 06-Aug-2019 000000000 Buildings and Property
Toddler Fun Learning 31-Jan-2019 Merger/Acquisition Movies, Music and Entertainment 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Moonbug Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Toddler Fun Learning Movies, Music and Entertainment Merseyside, United Kingdom 2017
000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment Las Vegas, NV 0000
00 0000 0000000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television London, United Kingdom 0000
000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment Irvine, CA 0000
To view Moonbug’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »