Kyte (Information Services) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2018
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A1
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $30M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 20

Kyte (Information Services) General Information

Description

Developer of an online car rental platform designed to offer an easy way to rent a car. The company's platform offers services such as car cleaning and refueling, thereby enabling customers to travel without the need to buying personalized cars.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
UMI Systems
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Primary Office
  • 2001 Union Street
  • Suite 320
  • San Francisco, CA 94123
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Kyte (Information Services) Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kyte (Information Services) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 06-Oct-2021 $30M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Seed Round 05-Jan-2021 000 00.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 10-Jul-2019 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2019 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Dec-2018 $60K $60K 00.00 Completed Startup
1. Grant 01-Jan-2018 $5K Completed Startup
To view Kyte (Information Services)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Kyte (Information Services) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A-3 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A-2 000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series A-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed A 3,749,258 $0.000100 $0.94 $0.94 1x $0.94 9.98%
Seed 9,579,646 $0.000100 $0.94 $0.94 1x $0.94 25.49%
To view Kyte (Information Services)’s complete cap table history, request access »

Kyte (Information Services) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an online car rental platform designed to offer an easy way to rent a car. The company's platform offers se
Information Services (B2C)
San Francisco, CA
100 As of 2021
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

000000

mod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerci
0000000000
Copenhagen, Denmark
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

00000000

Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo con
0000000000
Bannwil, Switzerland
00 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Kyte (Information Services) Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
GoMore Venture Capital-Backed Copenhagen, Denmark 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bannwil, Switzerland 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
To view Kyte (Information Services)’s complete competitors history, request access »

Kyte (Information Services) Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nikolaus Volk Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Executive of Engineering & Board Member
Chandra Morando Chief Operating Officer
Francesco Wiedemann Co-Founder & Executive of Product
Ludwig Schoenack Co-Founder, President, Board Member & Executive of Business Development & Operations
To view Kyte (Information Services)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Kyte (Information Services) Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Ludwig Schoenack Kyte (Information Services) Co-Founder, President, Board Member & Executive of Business Development & Operations 000 0000
Nikolaus Volk Kyte (Information Services) Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Executive of Engineering & Board Member 000 0000
Steven Schlenker DN Capital Board Member 000 0000
To view Kyte (Information Services)’s complete board members history, request access »

Kyte (Information Services) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kyte (Information Services) Investors (20)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
FlixBus VC-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jesse Robbins Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Moving Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Park West Asset Management Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Seraph Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investors. Get the full list »